cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Installing new router

N/A

Installing new router

Hiya, i have just bought a new router so that i can use the wireless features, only problem is that i am not sure how to set it up.

I currently have the zyxel prestige 600 series, and want to switch to adsl wireless router (rebranded philips sna6500).

I've tried to use the set up cd but that only lets me set up a wireless connection, but i want i wired connection to my pc.

I also tried connecting the adsl line to the router and ethernet cable from pc to router, but couldn't get it to work.

Bearing in mind i am a pc beginner could someone give me some help, as i have no idea what to do!

Thanx in advance
JD


Think i have sorted it but can someone tell me what protocol i need to use?

thanx
11 REPLIES
jazz
Grafter
Posts: 240
Registered: 06-04-2007

Installing new router

Can't help you with the zyxel bit but the protocol you need to use is PPPoA - good luck!
N/A

Installing new router

Thanx, can someone also tell me what settings i should choose?



As i have tried several but to no avail.

thanx
Mand
Grafter
Posts: 5,560
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Installing new router

Hi there,

Assuming your password is correct those settings should work fine.

Given that there is TalkTalk branding there have you confirmed that the router is not 'locked' to the TalkTalk network?
N/A

Installing new router

Its not locked, i just cant understand why it wont work?
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Installing new router

What settings is the router asking you for?

If we can understnad these we'll all be able to give you the correct settings to allow you to connect.
N/A

Installing new router

They require me to enter the settings in the above sreenshot.
My ip address
Subnet Mask
DNS

JD
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,886
Registered: 05-04-2007

Installing new router

All of those settings should be set to "Automatically Set by ISP" or Autodiscover.

Your IP Address will be automatically assigned

Subnet mask I would put to 255.255.255.0

DNS again should be Autodiscovered but in case you want to put them in yourself... you will only be able to use 2 IP addresses at a time


212.159.13.49 - Primary DNS
212.159.13.50 - Secondary DNS
212.159.6.9 - Primary DNS
212.159.6.10 - Secondary DNS

I'd also try this little bit too - I found it after some digging.



Go to Start

and select all programs>accessories and click on 'Command prompt'

When the command prompt box opens, type this:

IPCONFIG/RELEASE

and press the enter key. Now type this:

IPCONFIG/RENEW

and press the enter key. Your IP address should now show as 192.168.2.xxx your subnet mask should be 255.255.255.0 and your default gateway should be 192.168.2.1

Assuming those values are showing, your ADSL connection is working via the base station. Now type:

EXIT

and press the enter key.


hope this helps.

Roger.
N/A

Installing new router

thanx for the help, but i think i'm going to have to get someone in to help me install the router as i cant seem to do it.

This is annoying now, i have managed to set up a wireless conection on my laptop and even my ps3 can connect, but i just can't get it to connect by ethernet cable to my pc arghhh.
HellFire
Grafter
Posts: 69
Registered: 11-08-2007

Installing new router

As you’re connected in wireless then you know your router settings are correct.

Have you looked in device manager to see if there is a problem your Ethernet drivers?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,983
Thanks: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Installing new router

Quote
but i just can't get it to connect by ethernet cable to my pc arghhh.


Possibly a firewall issue.
Are you running zone alarm or other firewall?
If so then you may need to tell it to allow the IP address of your router.
N/A

Installing new router

Think i have sorted it out now.

Thanx for help