cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

quelquod
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 519
Thanks: 53
Registered: 31-07-2007

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

Quote
Again, my sincere thanks to all who have contributed to this thread. Looks as though the Kodak site isn't a one-off as I attempted to access the UK LiteOn site yesterday afternoon and it appears to be another black hole. Cry


I don't think the liteon.co.uk site is a dns problem though, at least not for me. The server just seems to time out. I also tried it from work as an experiment with the same result. (liteon.com is ok though).
Democracy - 3 wolves and a lamb voting about what to have for lunch!
39 REPLIES
N/A

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

What with no connection and desperately slow speeds, I know that others have far more serious problems than I but believe me, this is also quite annoying so please bear with me.

I've been trying to access a web gallery of photographs a member of my family posted on the Kodak Gallery last week.

My browser responds with a timeout error message and I can't ping the site either. Yet other members of the family can access via other ISPs. Do we have DNS problems again?

I'd be obliged if a few people could try this site and post their results here.

Thanks in advance.
tonymunro
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: 04-08-2007

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

I got exactly the same result as you Fred in both Firefox and IE Sad
N/A

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

Page cannot be displayed!!

Traceroute reads:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Mark>tracert kodakgallery.co.uk

Tracing route to kodakgallery.co.uk [64.209.168.110]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms . [192.168.2.1]
2 49 ms 48 ms 48 ms lo0-plusnet.pte-ag2.plus.net [195.166.128.72]
3 40 ms 39 ms 41 ms ge0-0-0-504.pte-gw1.plus.net [84.92.4.89]
4 41 ms 39 ms 39 ms 195.50.117.169
5 40 ms 41 ms 41 ms ge-1-1.core2.London1.Level3.net [4.68.116.68]
6 40 ms 43 ms 41 ms bcr1-so-4-0-0.Londonlnx.savvis.net [206.24.169.2
9]
7 41 ms 40 ms 93 ms bcs1-so-1-1-0.Londonlnx.savvis.net [204.70.193.1
14]
8 42 ms 42 ms 108 ms bcs2-so-0-0-0.NewYork.savvis.net [204.70.192.121
]
9 110 ms 116 ms 111 ms bcs1-so-6-0-0.NewYork.savvis.net [204.70.192.37]

10 118 ms 137 ms 115 ms bcs2-so-4-0-0.Washington.savvis.net [204.70.192.
1]
11 129 ms 154 ms 145 ms dcr2-so-7-1-0.Atlanta.savvis.net [204.70.192.61]

12 185 ms 184 ms 153 ms dcr2-so-2-0-0.dallas.savvis.net [204.70.192.70]

13 193 ms 166 ms 167 ms dcr1-so-6-0-0.dallas.savvis.net [204.70.192.49]

14 219 ms 183 ms 220 ms bhr1-pos-0-0.SantaClarasc8.savvis.net [208.172.1
56.198]
15 202 ms 197 ms 201 ms csr2-ve243.santaclarasc8.savvis.net [66.35.194.5
1]
16 190 ms 192 ms 199 ms 64.15.193.238
17 214 ms * * bhr1-pos-0-0.SantaClarasc8.savvis.net [208.172.1
56.198]
18 199 ms * 199 ms csr2-ve243.santaclarasc8.savvis.net [66.35.194.5
1]
19 197 ms * 198 ms 64.15.193.238
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 *

Looks like it is getting ut of F9, but is having difficulty with the destination. May be worth raising a ticket.

Mark
N/A

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

Thanks for a very thorough response, Mark. Much appreciated.

Have now (eventually!) raised a ticket.

Will need to lie down for a spell as I am still a groggy from the twists and turns I took in the Help Assistant! Wink
N/A

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

I got the same problem as you.

Looks like a DNS problem as I also find that the portal is now slowing down.
carpangler
Grafter
Posts: 60
Registered: 30-07-2007

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

I'd say it was an F9 DNS issue of sorts as I tried it from where I am (not sure which ISP) and it worked. I then VNC'd to my machine at home and tried the exact same link and it failed. The DNS servers at home are 212.159.13.49 and 212.159.13.50 which I beleive are correct.

Interestingly, I changed the DNS settings at where am I to point to these F9 servers. I expected it to fail, and guess what it worked!.

This must point to some deeper issue at F9 towers, but what I don't know.

Any comments F9
N/A

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

Again, my sincere thanks.

I've now attached my own tracert output to my ticket.

Once CS get back to me, I'll let you all know the outcome here.
carpangler
Grafter
Posts: 60
Registered: 30-07-2007

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

Just a comment on the tracert. I get the same here where I can access the site (Stopped exact same point). A tracert can fail as servers don't always respond to as tracert if i recall, so you can't rely on that to diagnose this type of problem.
Pendragon
Rising Star
Posts: 425
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

Definitely strange, I just logged on to the USA site www.kodakgallery.com
and tried the ‘change’ button to change to some of their other sites.

I could only change to sites in the Asia/Pacific group all the sites listed under the Europe group timed out.

Don’t know if that will help anyone but it is way over my head.

Regards, Colin.
N/A

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

I seem to recall there being problems accessing some local government sites a few months back. It took F9 weeks to sort out the problem, and even then, there was no comment on the ticket saying what the problem had been!!

Mark
carpangler
Grafter
Posts: 60
Registered: 30-07-2007

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

I've just tried again using vodafone 3g and it works. Back to VNC to home and it fails.

Have you tried different DNS servers as it may be a caching problem at F9 towers. How about 158.152.1.43 and 158.152.1.58 as these usually work when I have a dns issue. I can't really try it as I don;t want to VNC to home and change the DNS and something go wrong with my network settings so I can't get back on. Give these a wirl and let me know how you get on. I did use external (to F9) dns servers a while ago, and I was getting faster look up speeds than using F9 dns servers, which you wouldn't expect. If this still doesn't work it's got be an F9 network/routing issue and a case of waiting for them to sort it.

Enjoy
N/A

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

Seem a bit faster than F9 and only take 7 hops to get there.

Thanks for those numbers.

Jack
N/A

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

Many thanks to all who have contributed to this thread.

CS have now replied to the ticket I opened yesterday. I must say that after reading posts here I wasn't expecting such a prompt response so full marks to them for their speed of reply.

And now for the bad news... CS have done the usual and suggested it's my client-side setup that's at fault. They've given me some suggestions to try and should these fail, they've requested a tracert to the site in question... except I attached a tracert to my original ticket - and it's there, I've just checked. AHHHHH! :twisted:

Steve, thanks for the suggestions about DNS servers. From memory: aren't 158.152.1.43 and 158.152.1.58 Demon's DNS servers? If so, I wouldn't expect them to work - and they didn't. 212.159.13.49 and 212.159.13.50 are listed under My Connection but ipconfig /all shows I'm pointing at 212.159.6.9 and 212.159.6.10 via my router's auto settings. I seem to remember the DNS server IP addresses were changed some time ago - thanks for updating that info in our My Connection pages, F9. If I manually configure my network TCP/IP properties to point to 4.2.2.2 and 4.2.2.3 (from memory these are public DNS servers - anybody?) I get the same result as using my defaults.

Kodak bought Ofoto and this is the former www.ofoto.co.uk web site. (No, that doesn't work either.) I would normally write this off as a Kodak issue especially as the link from Kodak's global site fails, except those accessing through other ISPs can access OK, so it still looks like a F9 issue.

And if I can't access that one...

[Edit: changed mistake in DNS server IP addresses]
carpangler
Grafter
Posts: 60
Registered: 30-07-2007

Inaccessable Web Site? - Can Someone Else Please Try

Hi - yes those are demons and I can normally point my F9 connection to these servers when they (F9) have DNS issues. As to old F9 DNS settings I was, until recently, using some that were issued to me years ago, and it was only when I had an issue I realised they had been changed, and I never recalled seeing any notification on this. The ones I'm using now are 13.49 and 13.50 which I assume are correct. Interesting that the auto on your router gets different addresses.

As no DNS servers you are setting to appear to work, I still think it is an internal routing issue at F9. The new link you gave works for me using a different ISP, and my PC at home doesn't. So until F9 sort the issue out, I don't think any amount of DNS changing etc... by us will sort it.