cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

I've been maxed hurrah!

darkgen
Grafter
Posts: 101
Registered: 20-08-2007

I've been maxed hurrah!

However, what should my router settings be? I have a vigor 2600g and I'm looking at whether I should be using a certain type of encapsulation, Protocol or Modulation?

Currently they are set to :-

LLC/SNAP
PPPoA
G.DMT respectively.

I'm guessing the VPI/VCI are still correct at 0,38

Cheers, Paul
15 REPLIES
Craigiusmaximus
Grafter
Posts: 212
Registered: 30-07-2007

I've been maxed hurrah!

Glad to hear you have been maxed mate Cool
darkgen
Grafter
Posts: 101
Registered: 20-08-2007

I've been maxed hurrah!

Yeah, No complaints or anything as yet, if nothing else, my connection remains unchanged Smiley

Just wondering if I should change any of my router settings.

Snapshot of adsl status :-

--------------------------- ATU-R Info (annex A) ----------------------------
Running Mode : G.DMT State : SHOWTIME
DS Actual Rate : 2272000 bps US Actual Rate : 288000 bps
DS maximum Rate : 11200000 bps US maximum Rate : 896000 bps
DS Path Mode : Fast US Path Mode : Fast
NE Current Attenuation : 27.5 dB Cur SNR Margin : 30.5 dB
DS actual PSDM(C) : 00000007 US actual PSDM(R) : 00003e77
ADSL Firmware Version : 41e2be2c
-------------------------------- ATU-C Info ---------------------------------
Far Current Attenuation : 20.0 dB Far SNR Margin : 21.0 dB
CO ITU Version[0] : 000f414c CO ITU Version[1] : 43420000
DSLAM CHIPSET VENDOR : < Alcatel >
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
INTL, DSTREAM bytes/depth= 1, symbols/codewords = 0, latency= 0*0.25ms.
, USTREAM bytes/depth= 1, symbols/codewords = 0, latency= 0*0.25ms.
CODE, DSTREAM fast parity bytes= 0, fast codeword= 72.
DSTREAM intl parity bytes= 0, intl codeword= 0.
CODE, USTREAM fast parity bytes= 0, fast codeword= 10.
USTREAM intl parity bytes= 0, intl codeword= 0.

As I say, the figures are unchanged. (specifically the DS and US max rates)

Cheers, Paul.
Craigiusmaximus
Grafter
Posts: 212
Registered: 30-07-2007

I've been maxed hurrah!

Im not too sure to be honest but im sure there will be someone on here to answer it i didnt think you had to change anything in the router just leave your line to sort itself out Cheesy
N/A

I've been maxed hurrah!

I thought G.DMT was for ADSL1? See if you can change it to ADSL2 or ADSL2+, which should give you better speeds.
N/A

I've been maxed hurrah!

Quote

Running Mode : G.DMT State : SHOWTIME
DS Actual Rate : 2272000 bps US Actual Rate : 288000 bps

Uhm.. 2272/288 looks like a fixed 2meg service to me.

if you was maxed I'd expect a more random sync speed.

(Ps you should be running in VC mode not LLC).
darkgen
Grafter
Posts: 101
Registered: 20-08-2007

I've been maxed hurrah!

Hmmm, yeah I would tend to agree, I'm merely supposing it was upgraded since the Plus.net Stable Rate page (as found here -> https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=stable_rate) now shows me on "Hi-Speed broadband service" where as it used to be "IPStream 2000" or some such.

Maybe I have not been "MAX'ed" yet?!

But "VC Mux" should be my enscap mode?

Regarding modulation, since this is not a ADSL2+ compatible Modem, I only have the choice between T1.413 / G.Lite / Multimode and G.DMT.

Time will tell Smiley

Cheers, Paul
shellsong
Grafter
Posts: 2,191
Registered: 03-08-2007

I've been maxed hurrah!

If you were on MaxDSL you would definitely be synching higher upstream at least-- you're still on bog standard ADSL I'm afraid! Wink
Craigiusmaximus
Grafter
Posts: 212
Registered: 30-07-2007

I've been maxed hurrah!

Quote
If you were on MaxDSL you would definitely be synching higher upstream at least-- you're still on bog standard ADSL I'm afraid! Wink



gutted for him
darkgen
Grafter
Posts: 101
Registered: 20-08-2007

I've been maxed hurrah!

Yeah I've come to that conclusion and slipped the horses back in the stables.

*feebly blames plusnet for it's rate status page*

*ahem*, Smiley

Paul.
shellsong
Grafter
Posts: 2,191
Registered: 03-08-2007

I've been maxed hurrah!

With his SNR figures he shouldn't experience any real problems with MaxDSL-- only with PlusNet packet management and contention! Tongue
N/A

I've been maxed hurrah!

Question for Dargen- what and how to get to this stable rate page. The link doesnt show it up
Cheers
Keith
darkgen
Grafter
Posts: 101
Registered: 20-08-2007

I've been maxed hurrah!

Ahh I see the issue, that link has an erroneous ")" at the end, remove it.

As in :-

https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=stable_rate

Paul.
N/A

I've been maxed hurrah!

Thanks Paul, got to that page and it says I can expect 8000kbps as the line should support this speed.Funny that PN tells me I can only get upto 2mb on it because of distance,line attenuation etc,etc.Feel like bursting into the Shall we dance song from King & I- but I wont.
Upto 2mb- that would be ever so much better than the 148 speed Im stuggling to get. Good old PN
Keith
darkgen
Grafter
Posts: 101
Registered: 20-08-2007

I've been maxed hurrah!

Apparently the information generated on that page needs to be taken with a pinch of salt, i.e. like the VMBU Wink