cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hyperlinking with Website Wizard

N/A

Hyperlinking with Website Wizard

When I have a problem with my page links,I keep getting told by customer support that they are nothing to do with Hyperlinking as this is web building.

Then why does PlusNet give us the Website Wizard that is supposed to do it all so easy, "Just point and click" it says, even linking.

Then when I come up with what is a big problem for me but is probaly nothing ro experts, they keep fobbing me off.

Is there a sensible answer to my problem?
8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,983
Thanks: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

RE: Hyperlinking with Website Wizard

> When I have a problem with my page links,I keep getting told by customer support that they are nothing to do with Hyperlinking as this is web building.
>
> Then why does PlusNet give us the Website Wizard that is supposed to do it all so easy, "Just point and click" it says, even linking.
>
> Then when I come up with what is a big problem for me but is probaly nothing ro experts, they keep fobbing me off.
>
> Is there a sensible answer to my problem?

I have just had a look at your page.
Below is one of the hyperlinks to what is supposed to be your "Stats" page
http://www.rflracinguk.plus.com/index/plan/Stats_page/page_faq/mmrp_mk2/

If you look at it you will see that the last itemmmrp_mk2/ is a folder not a file.
It should end in .htm or .html if it was a file.
Or if it is meant to be a folder than it should contain another file called index within it.
Also it seems odd that the first folder after the .plus.com is called "index" That name would normally be for your file that opens as soon as anybody calls up www.rflracinguk.plus.com
I thing that you perhaps need to revisit the creating of this site, starting with your index.htm file and then creating other files for the other pages all in the htdocs folder. All that is then needed is to call each file by name with you hyperlinks.

--
Regards
John
http://www.hmrg.co.uk
N/A

RE: Hyperlinking with Website Wizard

(Sorry Robert, this is just an aside to John.)

Hi John,

Did you notice that your post generated this:

Time of last post: Today @ 12:55am

despite all our attempts to get someone to understand that that is incorrect - I've noticed that, had you posted this at 00:55:00 that too would show up as 12:55am.
Goodness knows what's wrong with 24-hour times...


Ho hum,
Tim
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,983
Thanks: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

RE: Hyperlinking with Website Wizard

> (Sorry Robert, this is just an aside to John.)
>
> Hi John,
>
> Did you notice that your post generated this:
>
> Time of last post: Today @ 12:55am
>
> despite all our attempts to get someone to understand that that is incorrect - I've noticed that, had you posted this at 00:55:00 that too would show up as 12:55am.
> Goodness knows what's wrong with 24-hour times...
>
>
> Ho hum,
> Tim

Hi tim
HuhYes it's not for the want of trying is itHuh
I know we have both been on at them for this. I have even sent a screen dump to show the problem but it is obviously too dificult to use a standard 24hr clock for both the forum pages and the forum list!!!

But back to Roberts problem.
Looking deeper into this Robert,. If you were using just a folder name at the end of the Hyperlink then I should get a page showing me the list of files or sub folders in the folder I am calling. But when I try and call any of the string of folders that are shown in your link I always get page not available.
That tells me that the folders do not exist.

As I stated in the earlier post I think that you best option here is to start again from scratch and make sure that the other files your are truying to link to are located either directly in your htdocs folder or at the most 1 folder deeper in it, instead of the great string of folders that you seem to have.


--
Regards
John
http://www.hmrg.co.uk
N/A

RE: Hyperlinking with Website Wizard

> ,. If you were using just a folder name at the end of the Hyperlink then I should get a page showing me the list of files or sub folders in the folder I am calling. But when I try and call any of the string of folders that are shown in your link I always get page not available.
> That tells me that the folders do not exist.

This depends on the http server config. These days its most common that you wont get the listing.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,983
Thanks: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

RE: Hyperlinking with Website Wizard


>
> This depends on the http server config. These days its most common that you wont get the listing.
>
>

Testing with my websites on the Plusnet server I get the directory / file list if I try to connect to just a folder.
Since the problem is concerning files on the Plusnet server then the same should apply.
--
Regards
John
http://www.hmrg.co.uk
N/A

RE: Hyperlinking with Website Wizard

> Since the problem is concerning files on the Plusnet server then the same should apply.

Fair enuf.

N/A

RE: Hyperlinking with Website Wizard

> > This depends on the http server config. These days its most common that you wont get the listing.
Hi there,
You're correct that this is determined by the server config. Is this a problem for you?
If you have a problem with displaying directory contents you can put a blank index.html file in the affected directory.
Kind Regards,
Mike
--
| Mike Grice Unmetered & ADSL solutions
| Technical Support for Home & Business
| PlusNet Technologies Ltd. @ http://www.plus.net
+ ----- My Referrals - It pays to recommend PlusNet -----
N/A

RE: Hyperlinking with Website Wizard

Hi Mike

> You're correct that this is determined by the server config. Is this a problem for you?

Not at all. Thanks for asking.

> If you have a problem with displaying directory contents you can put a blank index.html file in the affected directory.

I know. Thanks for reminding me.

Anyway its apache 1.3.2?. Should be plenty of options there Smiley

Kind regards
Lyndon