cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How dare you plus.net!!

N/A

How dare you plus.net!!

For the last 2 months I've been used to a really poor user experience on non standard ports (http/ssh) during late afternoon/everning.

My ssh sessions running on non standard port currently has a RTT time of 50msec instead of the usuall 1+ second I would expect at this time.

This is not on!!! Im going to be so anoyed if it reverts to retarded mode tomorrow!

** secretly hopeing you fixed something **
21 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 4,956
Thanks: 232
Fixes: 4
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: How dare you plus.net!!

Quote

** secretly hopeing you fixed something **


We fixed the VPN/SSH signatures today and made some changes to the queues. Keep your fingers crossed, but that should fix it.

Glad it's better! Cheesy
Boundey
Grafter
Posts: 88
Registered: 30-07-2007

How dare you plus.net!!

Yip i know what you mean. It means working remotely on any PC in the evening is IMPOSSIBLE!!

Its really doing my head in right now. My work e-mail is running at snails pace. I could run to the recipients house faster than it would be to send e-mails. By the way our work using a secure encrypted connection (FirstClass) not a normal POP3, SMTP setup.

Seriously, someone get this sorted!! Or just ditch those ellacoya's till it sorted. Surely someone at PN must have a backup plan in place for this problem as im sure you are loosing a lot of customers and customer value now.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 4,956
Thanks: 232
Fixes: 4
Registered: 04-04-2007

How dare you plus.net!!

Quote

Its really doing my head in right now.


You are seeing it bad now?
Boundey
Grafter
Posts: 88
Registered: 30-07-2007

How dare you plus.net!!

yIP, VERY BAD AT THE MOMENT.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 4,956
Thanks: 232
Fixes: 4
Registered: 04-04-2007

How dare you plus.net!!

And the application being used is 'FirstClass'?

Moderators note by John (johnessex) Full quote of preceding post removed as per the Link:rules
Boundey
Grafter
Posts: 88
Registered: 30-07-2007

How dare you plus.net!!

That is correct mate.

The port it uses is 510. Not sure if thats anything to go on with the ellacoyas technology.

Thanks for helping out on this. Smiley
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 4,956
Thanks: 232
Fixes: 4
Registered: 04-04-2007

How dare you plus.net!!

This one huh? http://www.firstclass.com/

I've just found
510 TCP fcp FirstClass Protocol
510 UDP fcp FirstClass Protocol

Talking to our guys atm about it. We can use that info to look further.

Moderators note by John (johnessex) Full quote of preceding post removed as per the Link:rules
Boundey
Grafter
Posts: 88
Registered: 30-07-2007

How dare you plus.net!!

Thats the one mate.

If you need any information to go on, or to connect to my works server then let me know and i can sort something out.
blowdart
Grafter
Posts: 93
Registered: 04-08-2007

How dare you plus.net!!

Funny, I'm not seeing any problems with FirstClass to the OU's servers.
Boundey
Grafter
Posts: 88
Registered: 30-07-2007

How dare you plus.net!!

To where?

Moderators note by John (johnessex) Full quote of preceding post removed as per the Link:rules
blowdart
Grafter
Posts: 93
Registered: 04-08-2007

How dare you plus.net!!

The server I connect to at the open university.

Moderators note by John (johnessex) Full quote of preceding post removed as per the Link:rules
Boundey
Grafter
Posts: 88
Registered: 30-07-2007

How dare you plus.net!!

Using the client or the web version?
blowdart
Grafter
Posts: 93
Registered: 04-08-2007

How dare you plus.net!!

Client, obviously, otherwise I wouldn't have commented, heh. Not much point in pointing out the web version works.
Boundey
Grafter
Posts: 88
Registered: 30-07-2007

How dare you plus.net!!

Well you never know some people these days.

You obviously dont know the kind of people i have to put up with in the education sector do you? :?

Anyways - I have just tried your OU FirstClass servers and it takes about 30 seconds for it to tell me my username and password is incorrect. It hangs an awful long time on 'exchanging encryption details.'