cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Homesurf people - please help

N/A

Homesurf people - please help

Hi Guys,

OK - I am an old homesurf customer so have been with plus.net for many years now without many issues at all.

Since sometime in December (I think!) I can no longer get to www.steampowered.com (page just sits there and never finishes loading). I have also noticed that I can not seem to get to www.giganews.com - IE just says page can not be displayed (can't find server or DNS error).

I have 2 desktop PC's and a laptop. I also have a PDA - none of the machines can get to either of the above websites - they all do the same thing. I have even rebuilt one of the desktops and the laptop but no difference.

A mate who lives locally is also with PN and he CAN get to www.steampowered.com but he was on the more expensive package to me and still is. Another mate who lives a little further away CANT get to the 2 sites like me - and he is also an old homesurf customer.

Have raised a ticket with PN and they have done a "dial test" into my account (?) but they say everthing is OK.

Can you guys help me out here - can you get to the above sites? If so, are you old homesurf customers? The only other point to note is the mate who also can't get to the sites has the same router as me - Netgear DG834G (v1). Could it be the router? I have upgraded to latest firmware and no difference.

Thanks guys and Happy New Year Smiley
Cheers,
Si.
39 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Homesurf people - please help

What are your MTU values for PC & router (if you have one)?

Have you tried changing these: try 1390, 1400, 1438, 1450, 1478, 1500 to see if this makes any difference.

If you have a router, make sure both router and PC are set to the same MTU values.
___oDiN__
Grafter
Posts: 454
Registered: 17-08-2007

Homesurf people - please help

have you got the dns servers auto or maunally assigned in your router ?
if auto try manually assigning them and try flushing your dns cache too
N/A

Homesurf people - please help

Hi,

Thanks for the reply. My router was set to 1500 but my LAN connections on this PC were all set to 1300. Have set them all to 1500 to match the router and rebooted but no difference. I will try the other settings too...

Cheers,
Si.


Forgot to say that both websites work OK for me if I use a modem and dial-up to freeserve/wanadoo.
N/A

Homesurf people - please help

@odinsrealm

Thanks for the reply - I did try that a few days ago but no difference - my router was set to auto, but the mate round the corner was using different DNS servers so I set my router to use those as his connection was/is OK but no difference.

To be honest, I don't *think* it is a DNS issue as if I use http://69.28.175.115 it still doesn't work for me! I have also checked my hosts file and no rouge entries etc.

Thanks,
Si.
hop
Grafter
Posts: 109
Registered: 02-08-2007

Homesurf people - please help

Hi,

It doesn't help fix your issue, but I have similar problems. I can't access the web sites you mention. I also reported issues with the Macromedia site a little while ago:

https://portal.plus.net/central/forums/viewtopic.php?t=36964

I also cannot download from the PHP website.

I have tried every variation of DNS and MTU settings that I can think of. No problems using these websites via another ISP (using a VPN connection).

Maybe a PlusNet person could comment?
N/A

Homesurf people - please help

@bartons33

Many thanks for the reply - I am now on my 3rd MTU size experiment but no difference.

Are you a "homesurf" style customer by any chance?

Can you now2 get to the macromedia site as all links I tried seem to work or did I not go far enough - just that if you still have probs - it would be good to see if I also have exact same probs.

Cheers,
Si.
hop
Grafter
Posts: 109
Registered: 02-08-2007

Homesurf people - please help

On the macromedia site, try downloading one of the standalone Flash/Shockwave players (I can navigate the site normally):

http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/alternates/

For PHP, try any of the downloads:

http://www.php.net/downloads.php

I'll be very interested to hear how you get on. Thanks.

PS: I was a homesurf customer, but have been on Broadband Plus for quite a while now (since April I think).
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,229
Thanks: 1
Registered: 12-04-2007

Homesurf people - please help

Have you tried an web proxy to see if it's your IP/ IP range that has been blocked by these sites?

Try these:-

http://www.hidemyass.com/
http://anonymouse.org/anonwww.html
N/A

Homesurf people - please help

Quote
On the macromedia site, try downloading one of the standalone Flash/Shockwave players (I can navigate the site normally):

http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/alternates/

For PHP, try any of the downloads:

http://www.php.net/downloads.php

I'll be very interested to hear how you get on. Thanks.

PS: I was a homesurf customer, but have been on Broadband Plus for quite a while now (since April I think).


Thanks for the reply - from what I can tell, old homesurf =BB+ now but I still pay 18.99/month whereas BB Plus is 14.99 I think. The only thing stopping me changing to BB+ was that I have a fixed IP addy but I don't think you get that on BB+ ??!!??

Anyway - I used the macromedia link you gave and then clicked a link to end up on this page/URI (http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFull&P2_Platform=Win32&P3_Browser_Version=MSIE), then I clicked on the download now button but no good (IE just sits there and nothing happens until eventually getting page can not be displayed).

I then tried the following links of the PHP site:
1) PHP 5.1.1 (tar.bz2) - no good - IE just sits there and eventually I get page can not be displayed.
2) PHP 5.1.1 (tar.gz) - same.
3) PHP 5.1.1 zip package - same.
4) Collection of PECL modules for PHP 5.1.1 - same.

Do you have a fixed IP addy by any chance - I guess not if you are on BB+?

Did you talk to cust support on this? If so, what did they say as I am getting a little fed up with this and I am very tempted to go to wanadoo.

Cheers,
Si.
N/A

Homesurf people - please help

@seventhstar

Good question - yes - the answer is Yes and yes - it works which is why I am interested to see if bartons33 also has a fixed IP addy!

I have to use "Hide IP Platinum" to get to www.steampowered.com - it's the only way I can get there unless I use a dial up modem to wanadoo or use a VPN connection into work network (and thus use their proxies).

So - I guess it could be plus.net IP addresses that are being blocked?? not sure why but I guess this could be the problem?

Cheers,
Si.

@barton33,

Also, what router do you use mate? Not a Netgear DG834G by any chance??

Cheers,
Si.
N/A

Homesurf people - please help

Quote
Thanks for the reply - from what I can tell, old homesurf =BB+ now but I still pay 18.99/month whereas BB Plus is 14.99 I think. The only thing stopping me changing to BB+ was that I have a fixed IP addy but I don't think you get that on BB+ ??!!?Huh

Normally BB+ has a dynamic IP, but if you download a lot they will give you a static IP at no extra cost.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Homesurf people - please help

I've just skimmed this thread but three things stand out to me:

1) The OP is on homesurf - IIRC this package blocks all p2p and binary usenet
2) Isn't steam a p2p network used for distrubuting game patches?
3) GigaNews - I presume usenet binaries?

If my observations are correct; the package the OP is on is what causes the problems ;-)
N/A

Homesurf people - please help

@no7olivier,

Thanks for the reply - Some good points but let me clarify...

Steam works fine - ie I can play counter strike/half life 2 etc and get all game downloads etc. It is just that I can't browse their web site at www.steampowered.com!

Again, giganews - I am just trying to browse the web site with a view to becoming a customer as they we recommended to me but I can't even view their web site!

What about downloads from php.net and macromedia?

But I do agree that Homesurf seems to be one of the problems here!! However, everything has been fine since Dec 2002 until Dec 2005 though!!

Cheers,
Si.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Homesurf people - please help

I dunno tbh. They've not done any work on the hellacoyas recently AFAIK your best bet is to wait for one of the Comms Guys to pick up on this thread as I said those things just stood out when I skimmed the thread;-).