cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Help! Getting dial up speeds!!

euphoria3k
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 30-07-2007

Help! Getting dial up speeds!!

Hi,
My internet speed has been dreadful for the last 2 days. I did a speed test earlier and this what i got :-

56.10kbps
Which means you can download at 7.01 KB/sec. from our servers.

My question is - is it just me who is getting these appalling speeds?? I've checked my bandwidth usage and it hasnt gone over.

Anyone got any ideas??

Cheers
6 REPLIES
Aterlatus
Grafter
Posts: 114
Registered: 01-08-2007

Help! Getting dial up speeds!!

Go run a speedtest on BT's site (www.speedtester.bt.com - be patient, site can be buggy) and see what your IP Profile is.

If it's something terribly low (like mine :S) like 135kbps then there's your problem. You have to wait 3-5 days for it to return to normal.

If your IP profile is still high then something else is behind it.
Plusnet Leader
Plusnet Leader
Posts: 697
Thanks: 38
Registered: 19-04-2007

Help! Getting dial up speeds!!

From this end its showing your profile as 3500 so you should certainly be getting faster speeds than those you described.

A BT speedtest would be useful to investigate this further.
euphoria3k
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 30-07-2007

Help! Getting dial up speeds!!

Thanks for the suggestions, i did the test on speedtester.bt.com and got the following results :-

Test1 comprises of Best Effort Test: -provides background information.
IP profile for your line is - 3500 kbps
DSL connection rate: 448 kbps(UP-STREAM) 4576 kbps(DOWN-STREAM)
Actual IP throughput achieved during the test was - 491 kbps

If you wish to discuss these results please contact your ISP.


As you can see its way down Sad

Not really sure how to proceed!
Plusnet Leader
Plusnet Leader
Posts: 697
Thanks: 38
Registered: 19-04-2007

Help! Getting dial up speeds!!

I have checked your account and your profile at this end is also 3500 so you are not being limited by us. I can see that you have raised a fault and had a response asking some questions.

If you can respond to that ticket then our faults guys can have a closer look into this for you.
euphoria3k
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 30-07-2007

Help! Getting dial up speeds!!

i think i may have found the culprit!! Sky hd box! once i unplugged it from the telephone line everything went back to normal! It must have been causing interferance down the line or something!

Cheers all the help!
Plusnet Leader
Plusnet Leader
Posts: 697
Thanks: 38
Registered: 19-04-2007

Help! Getting dial up speeds!!

Glad to see you have got to the bottom of it! Sky boxes and the like can be pretty bad with regards to interference.