cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Giganews web site

paulgul
Rising Star
Posts: 596
Fixes: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Giganews web site

Just wondering if anyone else has problems loading the Giganews web site at http://www.giganews.com/. I'm trying to check my account status
10 REPLIES
N/A

Giganews web site

Yup, same here. Page wont load.
Simon_M
Grafter
Posts: 684
Registered: 05-04-2007

Giganews web site

Yep. Huge pings & tracert times out within their system. Page did load eventually.

C:\>ping www.giganews.com


Pinging www.giganews.com [216.196.100.135] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 216.196.100.135: bytes=32 time=2720ms TTL=112
Request timed out.
Reply from 216.196.100.135: bytes=32 time=2610ms TTL=112
Reply from 216.196.100.135: bytes=32 time=2738ms TTL=113

Ping statistics for 216.196.100.135:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 2610ms, Maximum = 2738ms, Average = 2689ms

C:\>tracert www.giganews.com

Tracing route to www.giganews.com [216.196.100.135]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 2 ms <1 ms 2 ms [Router]
2 37 ms 52 ms 27 ms lo0-plusnet.pte-ag1.plus.net
3 30 ms 29 ms 60 ms ge0-0-0-403.pte-gw1.plus.net
4 23 ms 21 ms 21 ms ge2-2.fr1.lon.llnw.net
5 92 ms 92 ms 94 ms tge7-2.fr3.lga.llnw.net
6 97 ms 97 ms 97 ms tge2-4.fr3.iad.llnw.net
7 212 ms 256 ms 252 ms giganews.ge3-4.fr3.iad.llnw.net

8 214 ms 243 ms 215 ms g3-0.bb1.dca.giganews.com
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * ^C
C:\>
plusnetsux
Grafter
Posts: 122
Registered: 05-08-2007

Giganews web site

the website www.giganews.com is classed as usenet in the plusnet traffic management system, hence your poor speed/ping. i get the same issue on easynews.com
Simon_M
Grafter
Posts: 684
Registered: 05-04-2007

Giganews web site

www.giganews.com shouldn't be subject to management, although news.giganews.com may well be.

Because Giganews allows connections on port 80 (normal web port) for downloading, a crude management by IP address might be in operation on news.giganews.com, but normally the management software would also be looking at the traffic type flowing, so web pages shouldn't be affected.

Sites like Giganews & Easynews are putting as much effort into bypassing traffic management as ISPs are putting into applying it, so maybe ISPs are starting to hit Usenet sites with fairly broad spectrum blocking tactics.
N/A

Giganews web site

Before I changed to PAYG from Premier earlier this week easynews.com was always very slow to load and I think I'm right in saying it was managed as nntp. On PAYG it's as fast as any site to load which suggests that for Premier accounts sites like Easynews and Giganews are still managed as nntp.
Zathras
Grafter
Posts: 295
Registered: 01-08-2007

Giganews web site

Quote
Hi,

Traffic to binary news providers is picked up as usenet traffic regardless of what type of protocol it is, whether it's NNTP, HTTP or ping or something else simply because most binary news services allow downloads over different protocols and different ports.

So on Premier that will mean the traffic is in silver, Plus in bronze and PAYG in gold.
N/A

Giganews web site

Usenet speeds on Premier... Nice... 3.83KB/sec avaerage...

http://www.plus.net/support/displayImage.php?strImageFile=KPIPremier_Usenet-headers.rrd.png
Grimbo
Grafter
Posts: 397
Registered: 23-05-2007

Giganews web site

http://portal.plus.net/central/forums/viewtopic.php?t=52717&highlight=

I'm getting anywhere between 2KB/s and 5KB/s this morning (compared with a typical 300-600)
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,849
Thanks: 156
Fixes: 2
Registered: 05-04-2007

Giganews web site

Quote
www.giganews.com shouldn't be subject to management, although news.giganews.com may well be.

Unfortunately that is not the case. I've noticed the same with Easynews and have posted about this in the past.

PlusNet, for some unknown reason treat the entire web site on HTTP as they do NTTP server. So it's at a lower priority. Often so low the entire site home page won't even load .. as I have found as well.

Oh well it's not like they're short of capacity - they just need more sessions :roll:

No idea why HTTP Usenet is restricted, where HTTP downloads elsewhere are not, so you are more than capable of making the larger downloads there within the product usage allowance.

I'd still like know of a justifiable reason for this ridiculous policy.

I can actually Remote Desktop onto my work PC, download something there and copy it across over the VPN. This probably uses slightly more bandwidth than it would if I could download it off PlusNet directly.

Maybe it's just me, but I can't see any logic in having things set up the way they are - makes no sense at all.
N/A

Giganews web site

Quote
I can actually Remote Desktop onto my work PC, download something there and copy it across over the VPN. This probably uses slightly more bandwidth than it would if I could download it off PlusNet directly.


I would regularly do this when PN had "DNS problems".

Perhaps all customers should have to sign up for a third party VPN service? Of course, within weeks PN would probably throttle VPN to death...