cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

FAO Plusnet,help neede

ForeverArsenal
Grafter
Posts: 179
Registered: 30-07-2007

FAO Plusnet,help neede

Hi
Got a problem this end.
Had to turn power off to router (netgear dg834)for ten mins then reconnected power,after 30 sec or so router connected to exchange at 3616kbps that was approx 2 hrs ago.

However cannot get connected to plusnet adsl,on dialup at mo.
Router says
time connected 00.00
Authentification nothing (blank)
Getting IP address (blank)
Getting network mask (blank)

It just can't connect to plusnet so is there any thing you can do your to get me connected Huh.

*Nothing has changed at this end* apart from power break for tens mins,have rebooted router many times in the past without trouble connecting to Plusnet before.

I am posting this on dial up,so would appreciate advice asap.
Many thanks.
8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

FAO Plusnet,help neede

Have you tried re-entering your login/pass on the router or going through the set-up wizard again in case the power cycle corrupted the settings?

What firmware version are you on?
mcgoo
Grafter
Posts: 80
Registered: 17-09-2007

FAO Plusnet,help neede

Try connecting only using the ethernet cable and typing in the router address.http://192.168.0.1 or the like.Check your setting and un able any wep or wap security setting then connect.If it connects then you can re enable your security setting and hopefully you should be connected? providing of course it is your router and not pn?
hitachi
Grafter
Posts: 343
Registered: 05-04-2007

FAO Plusnet,help neede

Did you change your portal password as advised a few days ago? If this is the first time since that you have rebooted the router you will have to change that as well.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

FAO Plusnet,help neede

Hi,

Just checked our connection logs and can't see any failed connections showing up, there's an active connection from about 8 minutes ago, did you manage to reconnect?
ForeverArsenal
Grafter
Posts: 179
Registered: 30-07-2007

FAO Plusnet,help neede

Quote
Have you tried re-entering your login/pass on the router or going through the set-up wizard again in case the power cycle corrupted the settings?

What firmware version are you on?


Hi Peter
Thanks for reply.
Got two netgear dg834's one with version 1,other with version 3 software,tend to use version 1 router most of the time.
It has just got connected to plusnet adsl now.
Had the same problem about 9 months back for 3 days with a sar 110 router (routers not the problem)+net again.

Getting very close to moveing to BT retail.

Many thanks Peter.
ForeverArsenal
Grafter
Posts: 179
Registered: 30-07-2007

FAO Plusnet,help neede

Quote
Try connecting only using the ethernet cable and typing in the router address.http://192.168.0.1 or the like.Check your setting and un able any wep or wap security setting then connect.If it connects then you can re enable your security setting and hopefully you should be connected? providing of course it is your router and not pn?


Hi mcgoo
Sorted now many thanks.
ForeverArsenal
Grafter
Posts: 179
Registered: 30-07-2007

FAO Plusnet,help neede

Quote
Did you change your portal password as advised a few days ago? If this is the first time since that you have rebooted the router you will have to change that as well.

Hi.
Yes did do all that and done it again tonight just in case.
Thanks.
ForeverArsenal
Grafter
Posts: 179
Registered: 30-07-2007

FAO Plusnet,help neede

Quote
Hi,

Just checked our connection logs and can't see any failed connections showing up, there's an active connection from about 8 minutes ago, did you manage to reconnect?

Hi Dave.
Yes did connect approx 15//20 mins back.
Thanks for reply.