cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can anyone else access ebay?

David_W
Rising Star
Posts: 2,291
Thanks: 29
Registered: 19-07-2007

Can anyone else access ebay?

I cant seem to bring up ebay properly, I get a ton of javascript and css, the title pops up, but the page never loads, a tracert shows:

C:\Documents and Settings\David>tracert www.ebay.co.uk

Tracing route to hp-intl-uk.ebay.com [66.135.192.78]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1943 ms 3 ms 3 ms home [10.0.0.1]
2 29 ms 32 ms 31 ms lo0-plusnet.ptn-ag2.plus.net [195.166.128.53]
3 29 ms 29 ms 29 ms ge1-0-0-204.ptn-gw2.plus.net [84.92.3.106]
4 29 ms 30 ms 29 ms ge-4-1.metro1-londencyh00.London1.Level3.net [21
2.113.11.33]
5 29 ms 31 ms 29 ms so-1-3-0.gar2.London1.Level3.net [212.113.3.29]

6 29 ms 31 ms 29 ms ge-0-3-0-0.bbr2.London1.Level3.net [4.68.128.125
]
7 170 ms 168 ms 168 ms ae-0-0.bbr2.SanJose1.Level3.net [64.159.1.130]
8 172 ms 173 ms 173 ms ge-11-0.ipcolo2.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.68.123.42
]
9 * * * Request timed out.

It times out on jump 9, DNS Stuff shows a working tracert, so it would appear to be on my end, although no other sites anywhere are having the same issue for me, any one else having problems?
5 REPLIES
N/A

Can anyone else access ebay?

I have just finished viewing ebay and all has been smooth today, although over the last few days it has been agonisingly slow.

Regards

Mark
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Can anyone else access ebay?

Hi,

eBay's been fine for me. If the problem's still happening then I would suggest changing your MTU/RWIN settings.

Try MTU = 1430 and RWIN = 13900 (for 512), 27800 (for 1Mbps) or 57600 (for 2Mbps).
David_W
Rising Star
Posts: 2,291
Thanks: 29
Registered: 19-07-2007

Can anyone else access ebay?

After a lot of headbanging I seem to have fixed it (and boosted my speed at the same time). I used Cablenut, and used the following settings for 2MB/256:

DefaultReceiveWindow = 256000
DefaultSendWindow = 32768
DisableAddressSharing = 1
InitialLargeBufferCount = 200
InitialMediumBufferCount = 480
InitialSmallBufferCount = 640
LargeBufferSize = 819200
MaxFastTransmit = 64000
MediumBufferSize = 150400
Priority Boost = 0
SmallBufferSize = 12800
TransmitWorker = 32
FastSendDatagramThreshhold = 4096
EnableFastRouteLookup = 1
EnablePMTUDiscovery = 1
IgnorePushBitsOnReceives = 0
GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize = 52560
MaxFreeTcbs = 8000
MaxHashTableSize = 16384
MaxNormLookupMemory = 5000000
SackOpts = 1
SynAttackProtect = 1
Tcp1323Opts = 0
TcpLogLevel = 1
TcpMaxDupAttacks = 3
TcpMaxHalfOpen = 100
TcpMaxHalfOpenRetired = 80
TcpRecvSegmentSize = 1460
TcpSendSegmentSize = 1460
TcpTimedWaitDelay = 30
TcpUseRFC1122UrgentPointer = 0
TcpWindowSize = 52560
MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server = 10
MaxConnectionsPerServer = 8
DefaultTimeToLive = 64
DefaultUserTOSSetting = 0
TcpMaxDataRetransmissions = 6
DefaultTOSValue = 240

Ran the speedchecker from F9, and my results were astonishing:

1953.9 kbps

Compared to my previous ones:

1908
1905.3
1907.4

Sites seem to be blistering along quite nicely Smiley Thankyou for suggesting the tweaks Smiley

I do have one question however, my router can restrict the MRU to 1500 or 1460 etc.. should I set the restriction on that as well as on my XP box? (Linux seems to fly though, so I'm not sure)
N/A

Can anyone else access ebay?

Quote

I do have one question however, my router can restrict the MRU to 1500 or 1460 etc.. should I set the restriction on that as well as on my XP box? (Linux seems to fly though, so I'm not sure)

I'd like to know the answer to this question too... I've never understood if these tweaks are also required in the router as well as windows, or if it's only windows that needs tweaking.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Can anyone else access ebay?

Normally I would just do the tweaks on the PC because you can set MTU Path Discovery (I think that's the name) which should mean it doesn't matter what's set on the router.

If you have the option then there's no harm setting the MRU and/or MRU on the router as well, although it may not make any difference.