cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

CGI - Message board - can you help ??????

N/A

CGI - Message board - can you help ??????

Can anyone help me please......I want to implement a message board on my website and I believe that something called CGI is required (?)...alas I have a limited knowledge of I.T. ! Plus Net have advised me that I need a dial up connection to enable the CGI, but I use AOL Broadband and do not have a dial up connection so I was wondering if anyone had any ideas how I go about setting up the message board ? Thanks....Paul
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,345
Thanks: 600
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

CGI - Message board - can you help ??????

Could you say exactly what sort of account you have, as not all have access to the CGI server.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
docrobster
Grafter
Posts: 132
Registered: 04-09-2007

Re: CGI - Message board - can you help ??????

Quote
but I use AOL Broadband

Hve you tried AOL customer support :lol:
JonathanW
Grafter
Posts: 2,648
Registered: 02-10-2007

CGI - Message board - can you help ??????

Unfortunately, the only way to upload files to the cgi platform is to be connected on either a PlusNet broadband connection or a PlusNet dialup connection. This is needed as part of the security measures on the cgi platform, in much the same way that you have to be connected to us in order to make use of our smtp relay server.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,345
Thanks: 600
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

CGI - Message board - can you help ??????

Jon,

If the OP is using AOL Broadband, would he have a Plusnet account that allowed him to activate CGI - have you looked?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,345
Thanks: 600
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

CGI - Message board - can you help ??????

In response to your PM:

I'm confused as to the type of Plusnet account you have as you say you have AOL broadband. Can you go to this page please: https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=view_details&s=0

Under "My Account and Payment Details" your service will be shown. If you could post what that says we can check if the Plusnet account you have gives you access to the CGI server as not all account types include this option.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Mand
Grafter
Posts: 5,560
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

CGI - Message board - can you help ??????

Hi

You currently have a business dial up account with us. You have CGI enabled on your account but will need to connect via dial up to set up your message board, and then again periodically if you wish to update it.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,345
Thanks: 600
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

CGI - Message board - can you help ??????

Ah, all becomes clear.

To make sure that spammers etc. don't start using the Plusnet servers they insist that you can only update the cgi server if you are connected to the internet using a Plusnet connection. This can be ADSL or a dialup.

To do what you want you will have to disconnect from AOL and then connect to Plusnet using a 56K or similar modem.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)