cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BatchFTP Does it work?

Sproglet
Grafter
Posts: 105
Registered: 30-09-2007

BatchFTP Does it work?

Well that's 3 or 4 requests I've done with batchftp and I've yet to see a file get downloaded.

Has anyone else tried it with any success?
10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

BatchFTP Does it work?

IIRC this has been broken for yonks....
csogilvie
Grafter
Posts: 5,852
Registered: 04-04-2007

BatchFTP Does it work?

Yeah, it's been broken for ages as Daniel said... last I heard, PN were looking to remove the facility.
N/A

BatchFTP Does it work?

Any chance of an official announcement from Plusnet on this? It would be a handy tool to have in light of current traffic management...
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,432
Thanks: 684
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

BatchFTP Does it work?

:?: I don't understand how this would make any difference.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

BatchFTP Does it work?

It is broke, it never worked properly anyway and was only introduced so the old dialup users could get the files quicker.

It's a dead duck, ignore it and just download whatever files you need yourself.
N/A

BatchFTP Does it work?

Quote
:?: I don't understand how this would make any difference.


Just so that PN could grab it to their servers when they have bandwidth free (ie off peak) and optimise usage. It's no biggy - I'll grab it when I get home from work tomorrow.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,432
Thanks: 684
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

BatchFTP Does it work?

I'm not aware of any capacity problems between Plusnet and the rest of the internet. Where capacity is short at peak times is from Plusnet to us through the BT centrals. Using BatchFTP (if it worked) wouldn't make any difference to that.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
N/A

BatchFTP Does it work?

The batch ftp facility to be honest is one that is very rarely used or even looked for and as you have stated is not one that we support any longer. As such we will be updating the support content to reflect this shortly.
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

BatchFTP Does it work?

The reason it is very rarely used (make that never used) is because it is broke.

And for anyone who did not understand Stews post, it's being removed from the portal. Wink
N/A

BatchFTP Does it work?

what he said Smiley