cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

suec45
Grafter
Posts: 566
Registered: 02-10-2007

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

Hi guys,

I tried a few speedtests and only got 4000kbps. SOmetimes as low as 3000kbps

I know 'only' may sound strange to you guys, but if I cant get 8mb then noone can. The exchange is about 20 metres away at most, across the road.

I am wondering why I cant get the full amount and if I need to change any settings?

Thanks
25 REPLIES
lank111
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 11-10-2007

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

That is a fault, If your only meters away from the exchange and only sync'in @ 4mbit, then theres a fault
wether its your internal wiring, your line to the exchange or exchange wiring.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,364
Thanks: 15
Registered: 06-04-2007

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

Post your router stats here ... you know line speed, attenuation and noise margin numbers then we can tell you what is up. Do you router logs show frequent disconnections?

SW.
--
3Mb FTTC
https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed
suec45
Grafter
Posts: 566
Registered: 02-10-2007

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

THx for your replies.

My router says I am connected at 8mb, but Speedtest.net, the max I could get was 4000kbps, often 3000kbps.

I dont think my router shows noise attenuation, its a Linksys WAG54G.

I dont get any disconnections at all, in fact the connection is usually totally fine.

Its just the speed which had me baffled.


Status: Up
Downstream Rate: 8096 Kbps
Upstream Rate: 448 Kbps
Encapsulation: RFC 2364 PPPoA
VPI: 0
VCI: 38
Multiplexing: VC

ADSL Link: Up
PPP Login: Connected
Internet IP Address: 81.174.245.43
Public Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 195.166.128.72
Primary DNS Server: 212.159.6.10

Encapsulation: RFC 2364 PPPoA
Virtual Circuit: 0 - VPI (Range 0~255)
38 - VCI (Range 1~65535)
Multiplexing: VC


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


PPPoA Settings
User Name: ********
Password: *********
Connection: Keep Alive: Redial Period Sec.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------





MTU MTU:
Size: 1500

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Network Setup
Router IP
Local IP Address: . . .
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Network Address
Server Settings (DHCP)
Local DHCP Server: Disabled

DHCP Server: . . .
Starting IP Address: 192.168.1.
Number of Addresses:
DHCP Address Range: 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.126
Client Lease Time: minutes (Range 1~10080)


This is all the information I can really get (the rest is not useful at all for this)
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,803
Thanks: 635
Fixes: 62
Registered: 04-04-2007

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

Have you tried running a BT Speedtest?
This should give you the IP Profile which will show what BT Wholesale are throttling your line to at the bRAS.

According to the back end records this should be just short of 8Mbps but it would be interesting to see what the speedtest result returns.

Kind Rgds,

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

suec45
Grafter
Posts: 566
Registered: 02-10-2007

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

Thx for your reply Bob, but wha is my login name for that BT site?

I tried my plusnet name but it didnt work...
Mand
Grafter
Posts: 5,560
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

Hi there,

It's phone number to start, and then full username on the second page (including @plusdsl.net or relevant variation). Smiley
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

I'm sorry, but I think that everyone is missing the point.

You may well be syncing at 8mbps, have an IP Profile of 8mbps, but in the current climate of UK Broadband, you will be extremely lucky to get speeds considerably above 4mbps, no matter how close you live to the exchange. Broadband is a contended resource.
swatty
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: 05-08-2007

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

Quote
You may well be syncing at 8mbps, have an IP Profile of 8mbps, but in the current climate of UK Broadband, you will be extremely lucky to get speeds considerably above 4mbps, no matter how close you live to the exchange. Broadband is a contended resource.


James, I would say it depends where you live, whilst 4Mbps is a high speed in urban areas, out in the boonies I regularly get speed tests over 6Mbps when using an RJ45 connection to my router Smiley and I am over 500m from my telephone exchange
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

Yes, absolutely. It does depend massively on the exchange. I live on the same road as my exchange and I don't see speeds over 4mbps during the day, but I expect this Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,364
Thanks: 15
Registered: 06-04-2007

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

Quote

Status: Up
Downstream Rate: 8096 Kbps
Upstream Rate: 448 Kbps


This was the important bit. Now what does the PN portal tell you on https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed

What is the number it shows? It could be anumebr between 500 and 8000.

SW.
--
3Mb FTTC
https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

Profiling at our end is set accordingly at 7500kbps.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,364
Thanks: 15
Registered: 06-04-2007

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

So Yep, I would tend to agree with James that you are suffering from exchange contention.

If you are feeling brave you can try the MTU and RWIN changes shown @ http://www.dslreports.com/faq/tweaks but unless you are really bothered about getting >4Mb why bother? Web browsing is pretty much the same at 1Mb and 4Mb so if it is not broken ....

SW.
--
3Mb FTTC
https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,345
Thanks: 600
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

@suec45

Are you using a wired or wireless connection to your router?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
N/A

After changing onto 'Up to 8MB' do I need to change anything

exchange contension is PN's excuse for everything Tongue
There could be afew factors
poor line attenuation and noise margin could be one.
I'd check those stats on your router and yank anything connected to your phoneline like sky TV.

If you have an NTE5 BT phone socket then yank that faceplate off and connect your router to the internal socket.
That will bring down the line noise and bring speeds up alittle.

Do Not use a telephone extension !
Those suckers are the worst for line noise so use the master socket.

If all else fails pop to your nearist B and Q and buy a nice crowbar and break into the exchange and hardwire your comp straight into it. Cheesy