cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

125% of 15gb isnt 12.5gb

David_W
Rising Star
Posts: 2,293
Thanks: 29
Registered: 19-07-2007

125% of 15gb isnt 12.5gb

Not a moan, I over used my interweb this month (I'll get my girlfriend to spank me later). Its that the VMBU tells me I'm at 125% of my allowance.

My allowance is 15GB, I'm at 12.5GB which means I'm at umm, 80% or something, maybe more, anyhow I'm still 2.5GB from the 15GB full allowance.

Granted, I am on the level 2 managment, but I am still within the limits of the allowance, so the VMBU mouse over on the level 2 image is incorrect, and should say "You are on level 2 management".

Otherwise, you need to change your package description to state peak time allowance is 10GB, as that is 100%.

I'm just glad world cup is on, gives me time to get back to my normal usage pattern. But yes, its wrong in saying I'm over my 15GB peak rate limit.
12 REPLIES
N/A

125% of 15gb isnt 12.5gb

Hi,

Surely its an error? the digit is in the wrong place 125% isnt that 12.5GB?? :roll:

**You cannot have 125% theres no such thing, you can only have 100% how can you have more than 100% its a non sense!!

Ivan
N/A

125% of 15gb isnt 12.5gb

sorry cyteck

you can have over 100%

ie allowance is 70gb, but you've used 90gb meaning you've used 20gb too much thus given you a 128% usage

simple maths

( Usage / Allowance ) * 100 = Percentage
David_W
Rising Star
Posts: 2,293
Thanks: 29
Registered: 19-07-2007

125% of 15gb isnt 12.5gb

I'd agree with above, if I was at, umm, about 18GB or so, I'd be at 125%, but as it is I'm at 12.5GB so it should not be showing as 125% of my allowance. Thats why its in error.
N/A

125% of 15gb isnt 12.5gb

Hi,

No! No! No!! your missing the point I was attempting to make. If something is 100% then you cannot have more than this, by its very nature a whole of something is all you can have, you cannot have more than the sum total of itself (FFS!!! sake F9 are bad enough at stuff like this!!). Gordon Bennett!!

**I was merely suggesting that perhaps (I stress perhaps!!) the 125% figure might have been an error and that perhaps what was being quoted was infact 12.5GB and NOT 125%?? Frankly I've just given up the will to live so I'm off !!

Ivan
Pendragon
Rising Star
Posts: 425
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

125% of 15gb isnt 12.5gb

Without wishing to degrade from the question you may be interested in the following two links.

Please don't bite my head off :lol: but from the links it seems you are both right (depending on the context) so i would suggest you both go off for a beer Wink

Link one http://mathforum.org/library/drmath/view/62789.html

Link two http://mathforum.org/library/drmath/view/58166.html

Regards, Colin.
N/A

125% of 15gb isnt 12.5gb

r u bying then colin Smiley
N/A

125% of 15gb isnt 12.5gb

Confused? You soon will be Cheesy

Quote
I'd agree with above, if I was at, umm, about 18GB or so, I'd be at 125%, but as it is I'm at 12.5GB so it should not be showing as 125% of my allowance. Thats why its in error.


The figures quoted obviously assume the limit is 10Gb, but we all know its actually 15Gb.

F9 have got their sums mixed. Your usage allowance is 15Gb, but traffic management is applied at 10Gb. In effect, you are 25% above the management limit but have used 83% of the allowance.

:shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:

Come on F9, get this one corrected.
N/A

125% of 15gb isnt 12.5gb

Hi Graham,

THANK YOU!! I said it looked like an error!! I rest my case phew!! :roll:

Ivan
David_W
Rising Star
Posts: 2,293
Thanks: 29
Registered: 19-07-2007

125% of 15gb isnt 12.5gb

Thats what I was saying, that its in error because it shouldnt show 125% when I'm not, or something, I think I need beer now too :twisted:
N/A

125% of 15gb isnt 12.5gb

Depends on the context.

The limit before you get any sort of management is 10G.
The limit before all P2P activity is blocked it 15G.

But the limit starts at 10G, and you've used 125% of that.
N/A

125% of 15gb isnt 12.5gb

If thats the case then the context needs to be clearly displayed.

Common sense suggests the figure relates to the 15Gb allowance, as F9 cannot be sure that the user consumes any bandwidth via the mangaed protocals such as p2p, usenet etc.
ukbrown
Grafter
Posts: 132
Registered: 30-07-2007

125% of 15gb isnt 12.5gb

I would alos say that it equates to being 125% of your "clean allowance", "full speed" , non throttled whatever they want to call it now.

Since the new rules I have considerd the peak time limit /cap to be 10GB, not 15 becasue it just isn't (IMHO).

And I am keeping well below it with judicious off peak downloads (peak 2, off peak 30 for the month) and long may they keep this simple method.