cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

0kb/s on speed test.

ID
Grafter
Posts: 125
Registered: 08-08-2007

0kb/s on speed test.

Since the 15th DEC every PlusNet Speedtest i have run comes in at 0kb/s: :shock:

--Date--...............--Time--

26-12-2004 ..... 19:08:36 ............ 0 kbps
26-12-2004 ..... 19:08:19 ............ 0
26-12-2004 ..... 19:08:10 ............ 0
17-12-2004 ..... 16:58:51 ............ 0
17-12-2004 ..... 16:58:39 ............ 0
17-12-2004 ..... 16:58:31 ............ 0
15-12-2004 ..... 18:47:23 ............ 0
15-12-2004 ..... 18:47:13 ............ 0
15-12-2004 ..... 18:47:06 ............ 0
05-12-2004 ..... 16:58:34 ............ 1891.1 kbps
02-12-2004 ..... 18:57:37 ............ 1602.9 kbps
02-12-2004 ..... 17:10:14 ............ 1578.3 kbps
02-12-2004 ..... 17:01:58 ............ 1508.8 kbps
02-12-2004 ..... 17:01:23 ............ 1485.4 kbps
28-11-2004 ..... 23:44:20 ............ 1614.8 kbps

Downloading and web pages seem o.k. I prefer to use this test for the log it keeps.
I have Plusnet 2Mb Premium Self Install
DLINK G604T Wireless router & ADSL modem in one.
XP Proffesional Win SP2

Any help would be appreciated!
19 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

0kb/s on speed test.

This is a known problem with the plusnet speedtest. Sometimes your firewall can interfere and result in no test being performed other times it just never runs properly and the reasons are mostly unknown. This is why plusnet are planning to replace it with a better version sometime in the future.

I suggest you use the ADSLguide speedtest instead.
N/A

0kb/s on speed test.

I concur, I have to disable NIS for the PN speedtest to work :shock: dont like having my system open like that either :?
N/A

0kb/s on speed test.

It is a bug in NIS, but I don't know if Symantec are doing anything about it.

The filtering system in NIS, is supposed to protect you from nasties. The speed test used by PlusNet doesn't contain any such nasty.

Norton doesn't however record it as a nasty either (from memory).

As disabling norton fixes it, NIS is to blame.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,298
Thanks: 968
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

0kb/s on speed test.

Quote

As disabling norton fixes it, NIS is to blame.

As Norton doesn't block any other speed test as far as I know I think it is actually a Plusnet problem not NIS.
KJS
Grafter
Posts: 66
Registered: 31-07-2007

0kb/s on speed test.

As Josh Berry has said the plusnet speedtest now uses a pop up - so NIS detects this and does what it is supposed to do and blocks it, not a NIS problem a Plusnet one.
lowry
Grafter
Posts: 478
Registered: 08-04-2007

0kb/s on speed test.

Quote
As Norton doesn't block any other speed test as far as I know I think it is actually a Plusnet problem not NIS.


Not exactly. Maybe the other speedtesters you have tried do not use a pop-up window (which Norton Internet Security blocks through its ad-blocking facility), etc?
As Philip says, if disabling NIS makes the tester work it is 99% likely a Symantec problem. I use McAfee VirusScan and Sygate Personal Firewall and there is no problem with these security products and the speedtester. If the problem was that loads of different software firewalls were causing problems for users, then it would be a PlusNet problem.

PlusNet should probably modify the speedtester page on the portal so that it does not function within a popup, as many people (especially with the advent of Service Pack 2) have these blocked. The Contact Us wizard has a similar issue., as it opens in a pop-up window.

matt Wink
ID
Grafter
Posts: 125
Registered: 08-08-2007

0kb/s on speed test.

Yes, running NIS2004 here so that will explain it.

Thanks for all your replys!
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,298
Thanks: 968
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

0kb/s on speed test.

Quote
Not exactly. Maybe the other speedtesters you have tried do not use a pop-up window (which Norton Internet Security blocks through its ad-blocking facility), etc? matt Wink

This is not strictly accurate as with the ad blocking disabled in NIS it still doesn't work
N/A

0kb/s on speed test.

I've not used NIS for a long time, so I'm sort of guessing here.

But does NIS have any java-script filters? or just a plain script filter. This could be where the problem is.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,298
Thanks: 968
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

0kb/s on speed test.

java script is not a problem as this is not used and scripts are not blocked.
Just tried a new approach.
Disabled firewall and started speed test.
Part way through downloading the file I re-enabled the firewall which stopped the download with the message "Warning the file contains no data" and the speed test window shows a random set of characters and stopped the download.
it looks like the file which is downloaded from the PlusNet speed tester is being rejected as suspicious
N/A

0kb/s on speed test.

The data being downloaded is simply random jibberish, rather than a file.

Does the same problem happen with THIS tester? It is slow, but uses the same test software.
KJS
Grafter
Posts: 66
Registered: 31-07-2007

0kb/s on speed test.

Yup, the problem is there until you disable the Norton firwall!
N/A

0kb/s on speed test.

I have the same problem that I get 0Mbs sometimes running the PN speed test, but other times I get 250Mbs or today it was 96Mbs! Looks impressive on the graph, but of course is not the real figure compared to http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/. I am running McAfee Security Centre but turning firewall, etc. off makes no difference. This is on my laptop. My PC is running AVG and the speed test works fine on there. PN support just tell me to use a different speed test, so shall I ignore this problem?
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

0kb/s on speed test.

Yeah, I'd suggest ignoring it and using one or preferably both of these:

http://www.speedtest.bbmax.co.uk/
http://speedtester.bt.com/

We're also implementing a replacement to the PN Speedtester, which is or will be shortly in Beta.