cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

what functions load with the 'using-wireshark-for-data-capture' page?

IanSn
Grafter
Posts: 492
Thanks: 5
Registered: 25-09-2011

what functions load with the 'using-wireshark-for-data-capture' page?

...or some other explanation for it --
Out of curiosity I followed this link -
http://community.plus.net/library/faults/using-wireshark-for-data-capture/
The moment the page loaded it froze the entire computer. Nothing responding. Watched the wheel spinning for a while (Mac OSX6) to see if it might sort itself out but ended up having to pull the plug!
Soooo.... also out of curiosity - what is on that page that's so deadly?
I aint going back there to find out!! Scared  Sad
edit - oops, is this on the wrong forum?
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,244
Thanks: 933
Fixes: 54
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: what functions load with the 'using-wireshark-for-data-capture' page?

Moved and it works fine for me with Firefox
IanSn
Grafter
Posts: 492
Thanks: 5
Registered: 25-09-2011

Re: what functions load with the 'using-wireshark-for-data-capture' page?

thanks Jim
me also on Firefox.
I'd like to see the source code for that page...
maybe it was just a conicidental glitchoid - still too scared to go back there  Grin
I'll try it on the PC later.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 8,950
Thanks: 449
Fixes: 38
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: what functions load with the 'using-wireshark-for-data-capture' page?

It's a standard WordPress blog with numerous links, mostly within the page, and several images. The HTML source for the article looks normal.
Do you have the same problem if you visit any other article in the library? Or with any article on the Community Home page?
David
IanSn
Grafter
Posts: 492
Thanks: 5
Registered: 25-09-2011

Re: what functions load with the 'using-wireshark-for-data-capture' page?

It was fine today... Roll eyes
That was such a spectacular non-recoverable seize-up I was convinced there must have been something iffy on there.
Nothing in the system logs to show that anything happened at all. Something did, but no idea what.  Ho hum....
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,580
Thanks: 190
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: what functions load with the 'using-wireshark-for-data-capture' page?

Follow-up question:-
To capture packets I have to run wireshark as root - although I get warned about this.
There is a more secure way, which I don't understand Sad
Secondly, is it possible to capture wireless packets from other machines via a wired connection that all go through the same router?
Actually, I don't appear to able to capture anything that isn't addressed to me. Smiley

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 8,950
Thanks: 449
Fixes: 38
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: what functions load with the 'using-wireshark-for-data-capture' page?

Wireshark can only capture traffic that passes through the network adaptor it is monitoring, so normally it wouldn't be able to capture packets routed to a different computer. But ...
If the computers are both on a managed switch it might be possible to mirror traffic for the different computer onto the Wireshark computer's port, and then Wireshark could capture it.
No doubt there are more devious methods of achieving the same effect.
David