cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

firefox

goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 130
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

firefox

anyone having problems loading this forum when running firefox
taking over 10 seconds to load page or comes up saying try again
I am on seamonkey at mo and having no problems
9 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 2,590
Thanks: 978
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: firefox

OK Here with FF 38.0.5
M
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 130
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: firefox

same as mine
started doing it with this browser now
i'll try another browser
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 130
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: firefox

tried IE and that seams to be working at mo
strange and the cashe had only 4k in it
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,251
Thanks: 937
Fixes: 56
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: firefox

One thing to check
After closing Firefox go into Task Manager and check that the process has actually closed
For some reason it sometimes doesn't and that can cause problems
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 130
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: firefox

checked task manager and it not running
it works ok with other web sites
try it again 10 seconds to fully load page
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16,561
Thanks: 1,801
Fixes: 125
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: firefox

Have another look at Task Manager for FlashPlayerPlugin.
I have noticed that if it's usage get high that tends to have an effect of FF. My FF (38.0.5) was struggling and I noticed that FlashPlayerPlugin was using over 2GB of memory. Having ended that Process tree FF zipped along nicely again.
This can be a regular occurrence.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 130
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: firefox

there was no flashplayer plugin in task manager
unistalled ff  down loaded it again and did free install
still not work properly on this site
opera works on here
spartan on my laptop works alright on here but ff on lap not work on here
Community Veteran
Posts: 16,836
Thanks: 1,124
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: firefox

After "uninstalling" Firefox.... there is still a load of FF files still hanging around...... FF seems to refer back to these "historic" files when it is re-installed....
Using Windows uninstall...... and Absolute Uninstaller.... still does not remove these files.... so when you download a new "copy" and it does the install, it is using existing files and will give same result as before, if one is causing the problem

have a look in Mozilla > Firefox and then delete/erase Maint Service      Maint installer    Updater application    Updater  config settings.
then go to Apdata > your name . Local> Mozilla and delete/erase that folder...
then go to  Temp and  delete/erase Mozilla updater
then go to Roaming  and do the same with anything Mozilla > Firefox....
Then use CCLEANER and then re-boot....... THEN.... download and re-install.... 
I had to do all that to get an older version to install, and NOT do the Auto Update as soon as it had installed....
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 130
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: firefox

thanks i'll give that a try
running pale moon 64 bit at the mo and that is working ok
but why is it just this site am having probs withHuh