cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Re: You do not have sufficient privileges

Community Veteran
Posts: 18,544
Thanks: 190
Registered: 12-08-2007

Re: You do not have sufficient privileges

Just clicked a link in an email to the brown bag thread and got this:

 

You do not have sufficient privileges for this resource or its parent to perform this action.

Click your browser's Back button to continue

 

Can someone please explain?

6 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16,521
Thanks: 1,778
Fixes: 123
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: You do not have sufficient privileges

 Moderator's note by Mike (Mav)

Post moved for better visibility and title changed.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,457
Thanks: 274
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: You do not have sufficient privileges

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 633
Thanks: 115
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: You do not have sufficient privileges


artmo wrote:

Just clicked a link in an email to the brown bag thread and got this:

You do not have sufficient privileges for this resource or its parent to perform this action.


Have had something similar loads of times (well, at least half a dozen, over a period of weeks) telling me I need to be logged in to view a thread.  Hadn't flagged it up because I'd thought there were enough problems already to be going on with ; )

Penny Rollo * Force 9 from 17/02/98 * PlusNet from 2000 onwards
Project HappyChild - free maths worksheets, free French-English
worksheets and 12 other languages
personal site www.pennymidasrollo.plus.com
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,099
Thanks: 434
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: You do not have sufficient privileges

Seen that one a few times over the weeks. My suspicion is it is all part and parcel of the more general Authentication problems.

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: You do not have sufficient privileges

But if it is part of the general Authentication then why do Chrome users like me (stable version, Windows 10 64bit) get this issue but not the other general one? I thought that was being blamed on Firefox v46.

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,099
Thanks: 434
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: You do not have sufficient privileges

TBH I don't know the answer to that. My guess is that all these issues are related to timings, and as different versions of a browser on different OSes will perform slightly differently, that may explain it. I think we'll just have wait and see what the outcome of the Authentication issues are, and if this problem disappears as well. I've not had it in a while.