cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TBB Ping Graphs

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,298
Thanks: 628
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: TBB Ping Graphs

It isn't one long fibre to our POP.  Where is your exchange?
Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
chuckster
Grafter
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎21-11-2007

Re: TBB Ping Graphs

@Blim - Sorry for late reply.. router is a Netgear DGN2200.  Nothing special.
Jelv is right.. I'm not toooooo far away from that thar Londinium.
bomster
Grafter
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎28-12-2011

Re: TBB Ping Graphs

20CN Extra with Pro addon.
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share/82c8329dc40035634a21b8599c3c1154.html
Only just set it up, so it's empty right now.
bomster
Grafter
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎28-12-2011

Re: TBB Ping Graphs

I've hit my usage limit so I seem to be getting a reading of constant packet loss? On pingtest.net I just got 23ms?
You could always reset my usage? For scientific purposes, of course  Roll eyes.
houlton23
Grafter
Posts: 268
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: TBB Ping Graphs

Looks to me like your router isn't responding to ICMP (ping) packets on it's WAN port. You need to look on your router's admin interface for the option to 'respond to ping on wan interface' or similar.
If you have one of the PN supplied Thomson routers this has to be done via telnet, however there is a guide to this here.
Alex Smiley
bomster
Grafter
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎28-12-2011

Re: TBB Ping Graphs

Quote from: houlton23
Looks to me like your router isn't responding to ICMP (ping) packets on it's WAN port. You need to look on your router's admin interface for the option to 'respond to ping on wan interface' or similar.
If you have one of the PN supplied Thomson routers this has to be done via telnet, however there is a guide to this here.
Alex Smiley

Oops.
I have now enabled it in my router settings. Cheers for the heads up.
One last thing, I do not have a static IP so will this work? I just set up a new monitor and it's under a different IP.
Anyway, here is the link to the new one O have set up: http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share/82c8329dc40035634a21b8599c3c1154.html
kmilburn
Grafter
Posts: 905
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TBB Ping Graphs

[quote=http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping]
Can you monitor my connection if I have a dynamic IP?
We can only monitor your line if you have a static IP address as we are not able to track changes to your IP address at the moment. We will look at adding this functionality in a future version.

So,  with a dynamic IP,  it'll only work while you have the IP address assigned.  If you're reconnected with a different IP, the monitor will stop receiving responses,  or may receive responses from someone else who gets the address you used.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TBB Ping Graphs

Quote from: P
Your line looks perfectly fine, so I can only assume it is something that you have in place that essentially de-prioritises the pings?

Hi Phil,
As an experiment (and related to the 6in4 slowness I'm seeing) I'll be turning off traffic prioritisation on my connection and removing dummynet(4) entirely from the router's kernel. See if you can spot the time of the reboot in my graph.  Wink
Cheers,
A.
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,190
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: TBB Ping Graphs

Minor change to mine had interleaving removed last night after my connection has been rock solid since January, 55 to 35 ho hum the joys of a long phone line.  Not to see if it stays stable at peek times.
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
Russellhouseman
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎19-02-2012

Re: TBB Ping Graphs

Hi
heres my link, i am on Extra Fibre with Pro-Addon
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share/855e2024fd9a49b64727c3e51fe93a67.html which gives

not sure if its posted right as it looks different once posted to what i have pasted in.
Thanks
Russell
[Moderator's note by Dick (Strat) Link fixed
[color=green][Moderator's note by Jim (Oldjim)  whole thing changed to show an image and link ]
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,190
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: TBB Ping Graphs

@Russellhouseman use [code ] [/code ] instead of [quote ] [/quote ] that way to keeps any formating
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,683
Thanks: 666
Fixes: 167
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: TBB Ping Graphs

I'll put any that I've missed on to the page later today.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
bomster
Grafter
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎28-12-2011

Re: TBB Ping Graphs

Please Delete.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 959
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: TBB Ping Graphs

@bomster
If you read replies 2 and 3 on the first page of this topic there's no point in you giving the link to your graph while you are on a dynamic IP.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
kaybee327
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎30-06-2012

Re: TBB Ping Graphs

Hi Chris
Happy to oblige
Plusnet Extra
<a title="Broadband Ping" href="http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share/92e029a95a4c24d5f4df5bc7e0c5e157-19-08-2012.html"><img alt="My Broadband Ping - Plusnet extra" src="http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share-large/92e029a95a4c24d5f4df5bc7e0c5e157-19-08-2012.png" /></a>
Keith