cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I have multiple CGI domain names?

re-create-it
Grafter
Posts: 55
Registered: 13-08-2007

Can I have multiple CGI domain names?

Currently I host 'mydomain' with F9. This is mapped onto my CGI space so that I can access:

www.mydomain.co.uk
cgi.mydomain.co.uk

I know I can host up to 3 domains on my account. Question is, can I also 'map' these same 3 domains onto a subdirectory of the CGI space?

i.e.

www.mydomain2.co.uk = www.mydomain.co.uk/domain2
cgi.mydomain2.co.uk = cgi.mydomain.co.uk/domain2

Hope that makes sence!

Cheers,
Phil
:-)
7 REPLIES
N/A

RE: Can I have multiple CGI domain names?

> Currently I host 'mydomain' with F9. This is mapped onto my CGI space so that I can access:
>
> www.mydomain.co.uk
> cgi.mydomain.co.uk
>
> I know I can host up to 3 domains on my account. Question is, can I also 'map' these same 3 domains onto a subdirectory of the CGI space?
>
> i.e.
>
> www.mydomain2.co.uk = www.mydomain.co.uk/domain2
> cgi.mydomain2.co.uk = cgi.mydomain.co.uk/domain2
>
> Hope that makes sence!
>
> Cheers,
> Phil
> :-)


no only www can point to directorys in your website
re-create-it
Grafter
Posts: 55
Registered: 13-08-2007

RE: Can I have multiple CGI domain names?

> > Currently I host 'mydomain' with F9. This is mapped onto my CGI space so that I can access:
> >
> > www.mydomain.co.uk
> > cgi.mydomain.co.uk
> >
> > I know I can host up to 3 domains on my account. Question is, can I also 'map' these same 3 domains onto a subdirectory of the CGI space?
> >


>
> no only www can point to directorys in your website
>


erm....
You don't seem to have grasped my question, or answered it without fully understanding what I am trying to achieve!

F9 support will 'map' your domain name so that your cgi pages reflect the change also and "cgi.username.f9.co.uk" becomes the neater "cgi.domain.co.uk". I have done this already. Check out the following:
http://cgi.re-create-it.co.uk/
which clearly shows a cgi prefix to my domain name and points to an active php page on my server space. Ignore the broken link :-)

All links from www.stunts.org.uk also point to 'cgi' prefixed pages that use elements of 'www', 'cgi' as well as MySQL.

Using an .htaccess file, all calls to 'www' will automatically be routed to the cgi server instead.

I would like to know if this same effect can be achieved for MULTIPLE hosted domain names?!

Cheers,
Phil
N/A

RE: Can I have multiple CGI domain names?

Well i have cgi.darkfortress.co.uk and cgi.oap-clan.co.uk and they both point to the crofters server. Is that it?
re-create-it
Grafter
Posts: 55
Registered: 13-08-2007

RE: Can I have multiple CGI domain names?

> Well i have cgi.darkfortress.co.uk and cgi.oap-clan.co.uk and they both point to the crofters server. Is that it?


I think so! Are these both hosted through the same account?

i.e. your directory structure is something like:

username/darkforces = cgi.darkfortress.co.uk
username/oap-clan = cgi.oap-clan.co.uk

where 'username' is the same for both accounts?

If so, that is what I want.

I want to get this right before I release my domain name from the old ISP since they want to charge £94 for the priveledge!!! Hunting for a 'get-out' at the moment!

N/A

RE: Can I have multiple CGI domain names?

I don't think

username/darkforces = cgi.darkfortress.co.uk
username/oap-clan = cgi.oap-clan.co.uk

is possible, only this is

username/darkforces = www.darkfortress.co.uk
username/oap-clan = www.oap-clan.co.uk


I don't think cgi subdomains can point to different directorys in your webspace/cgi space.

i.e.
cgi.darkfortress.co.uk & cgi.oap-clan.co.uk

both point to the root dir of my userid on the crofters server
re-create-it
Grafter
Posts: 55
Registered: 13-08-2007

RE: Can I have multiple CGI domain names?


> I don't think cgi subdomains can point to different directorys in your webspace/cgi space.
>
> i.e.
> cgi.darkfortress.co.uk & cgi.oap-clan.co.uk
>
> both point to the root dir of my userid on the crofters server
>


Bugger.
I want my two domain names to have their own cgi address just like my www addy.

Does anyone from customer support ever check in here?! I'll ask on the main forum...

tony2007
Grafter
Posts: 115
Registered: 15-08-2007

RE: Can I have multiple CGI domain names?

> > Currently I host 'mydomain' with F9. This is mapped onto my CGI space so that I can access:
> >
> > www.mydomain.co.uk
> > cgi.mydomain.co.uk
> >
> > I know I can host up to 3 domains on my account. Question is, can I also 'map' these same 3 domains onto a subdirectory of the CGI space?
> >
> > i.e.
> >
> > www.mydomain2.co.uk = www.mydomain.co.uk/domain2
> > cgi.mydomain2.co.uk = cgi.mydomain.co.uk/domain2
> >
> > Hope that makes sence!
> >
> > Cheers,
> > Phil
> > :-)
>
>
> no only www can point to directorys in your website
>

Hi,
Your point about a shorter url for the crofter server is a complete surprise to me - I didn't know you could do this.
However when I try to do this I get a 'denied access' page and can only use the longer url - cgi.username.force9.co.uk
Does the shorter url need configuring? How do you do it?
Thanks for any help
Tony