cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

IRC

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,959
Thanks: 749
Fixes: 69
Registered: 04-04-2007

IRC

I don't seem to be able to connect to IRC servers:
[INFO]	Attempting to connect to “usertools.plus.net”. Use /cancel to abort.
[INFO] Connecting to irc://usertools.plus.net/ (irc://usertools.plus.net/)… [Cancel]
[ERROR] Connection to irc://usertools.plus.net/ (irc://usertools.plus.net/) refused. [Help] Reconnecting in 15 seconds. [Cancel]

[INFO]	Attempting to connect to “efnet”. Use /cancel to abort.
[INFO] Connecting to irc://efnet/ (irc://irc.prison.net/)… [Cancel]
[ERROR] Connection to irc://efnet/ (irc://irc.prison.net/) refused. [Help] Reconnecting in 15 seconds. [Cancel]

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: IRC

Bob,
Are they on the same internal network as this forum - see my other thread
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,370
Thanks: 987
Fixes: 117
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: IRC

The PN one could be because your IP address isn't recognised as a PN one and refused.
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,959
Thanks: 749
Fixes: 69
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: IRC

Quote from: Oldjim
Are they on the same internal network as this forum - see my other thread

I can't connect to *any* IRC servers, not just the PN one. We think it's something to do with a missing ALG. There's not IRC ALG in the standard list of Juniper ALGs that we can turn
on though. We're going to refer it to out suppliers and see what they say.
Quote from: dvorak
The PN one could be because your IP address isn't recognised as a PN one and refused.

That's probably not helping either.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,051
Thanks: 498
Fixes: 43
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: IRC

If I remember correctly the Plusnet IP list is compiled into the usertools IRC client and is somewhat behind even the current list of IPs. Third Party clients wouldn't be affected by that, of course.
David
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: IRC

I thought the usertools IP list was kept server side, not just from the web client.
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,370
Thanks: 987
Fixes: 117
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: IRC

Think he means 3rd party IRC servers, not 3rd party clients connecting to usertools IRC.
Well I hope so at any rate Wink
Will Moderate For Thanks
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,051
Thanks: 498
Fixes: 43
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: IRC

Yes, everything is server side, but on reflection I think I had something different in mind anyway. Embarrassed
David
csogilvie
Grafter
Posts: 5,852
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: IRC

The IP list for IRC is in the Firewall... that would be a job for Operations of it needs adjusted.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: IRC

Connected fine to the A&A IRC channel using Adium and another using Colloquy so seems fine for me.
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,649
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: IRC

So far so good - except!
Bit Torrent is not realistically working.