cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Change Login

apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Change Login

How do I change over to the new username without causing a resync (TG582n)?
I have had major issues with banding and don't want to disrupt a stable connection
28 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,959
Thanks: 749
Fixes: 69
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Change Login

Log into the router, click Internet, click Disconnect. Enter the new credentials and click Connect. You might need to Disconnect and click Connect a number of times before you're able to establish a connection because CGNAT is only enabled on one gateway (PCL-AG0Cool.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Re: Change Login

I can't get authenticated Sad tried continuously for 15 minutes but no go Sad
houlton23
Grafter
Posts: 268
Registered: 22-05-2011

Re: Change Login

Took me around 4-5 minutes to get authenticated to pcl-ag08, but I have no idea how many attempts my WNR1000v3 made in that time.
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,649
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Change Login

It doesn't work for me either.
Tried a couple of reboots of the router, too.

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,051
Thanks: 498
Fixes: 43
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Change Login

I got connected second try. First attempt tried gateway pcl-ag05 initially where authentication failed, then ptn-ag02 which just hung. Closed FF, opened IE9 (avoiding any cache problems), logged in successfully using that.
Gateway pcl-ag08 this time as expected. Smiley
David
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,450
Thanks: 695
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Change Login

If you are using Plusnet router you can see in the router log which gateway you've tried to authenticate against. There will be entries like this:
<38> Jan 20 13:45:27 PPP CHAP Receive challenge from rhost bras-red13.sl (Internet) 
<38> Jan 20 13:45:28 PPP CHAP Receive challenge from rhost pcl-ag05 (Internet)

The first one is where it looks for the login domain and finds the plusdsl.net - it therefore directs the login to PLusnet where you hit the gateway. Checking the gateway using the gateway checker will only give you an answer when you are connected - the log will tell you as soon as it is attempted, so if you see it's not pcl-ag08 you can disconnect and try again.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
olorinhenderson
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 12-01-2013

Re: Change Login

I'm still attempting to login. Fearing I'll get banned from all RADIUS' for excessive attempts  Cheesy
...and we have liftoff, 10 minutes and 119 login attempts later.  Roll eyes
Where do we report what works and what doesn't?
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,649
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Change Login

Unfortunately the Netgear router WNR1000v3 (supplied by Plusnet) is not set up to show low level messages.
It's a good router, so I'm not changing it.  Cheesy

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,051
Thanks: 498
Fixes: 43
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Change Login

Quote from: olorinhenderson
Where do we report what works and what doesn't?

Perhaps do like Bob P did yesterday. Create a topic like "XYZ testing" and post suitable narrative like "works fine" or "doesn't work. Gives failure message ...". Others can then add their own experience.
David
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,450
Thanks: 695
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Change Login

There is an option for displaying the PPP log on the DG834 routers (http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=ppp_debug to turn on PPP debugging, http://192.168.0.1/ppp_log to display the log) - maybe there is something similar on the WNR1000v3
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,649
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Change Login

Nice try, but no cigar!
But seriously, what is the reason for the many failed logins?

olorinhenderson
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 12-01-2013

Re: Change Login

Quote from: vilefoxdemonofdoom
But seriously, what is the reason for the many failed logins?

In the CG-NAT trial confirm e-mail I received:
Quote
It may take several login attempts before you connect. This is because only one gateway (out of ten or so) has been enabled for the trial - don't worry though, this won't be the case should we end up using CG-NAT
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,450
Thanks: 695
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Change Login

Because the BT radius servers rotate all the Plusnet connection attempts to each of the Plusnet gateways in turn (unless Plusnet have changed the weightings when load balancing). It's pot luck if you hit the right one.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
andy265
Grafter
Posts: 78
Registered: 30-08-2012

Re: Change Login

I didn't count how many times I clicked connect, but I'm online with my test account now Smiley