Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

Ticket system yes / no?

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 258
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎10-08-2007

Ticket system yes / no?

 

Anyone know the status of the ticket system for business customers? 

I have a premises move coming up which involves shifting an existing PN account to new line and starting a new PN account on the old line.  The corporate [-Censored-] mess up potential is high and I would like to keep a clearly written and fully visible record of promises and commitments made by PN/BT.

Please do not suggest using the chat system.

Thanks

 

 

9 REPLIES
Rising Star
Posts: 258
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎10-08-2007

Re: Ticket system yes / no?

Really?  50 views and nobody knows.

 

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,340
Thanks: 572
Fixes: 15
Registered: ‎16-10-2014

Re: Ticket system yes / no?

 

I guess the majority of those views are from residential customers, but it shouldn't stop Plusnet staff like bobpullen replying. Hint. Hint.

Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,805
Thanks: 319
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Ticket system yes / no?

I'd hazard a guess that there are few Business customers left to pass an opinion.  I follow the board out of interest, but no direct experience on which to base a valuable response.

Rising Star
Posts: 258
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎10-08-2007

Re: Ticket system yes / no?

Thanks Mook, MauriceC for at least responding.  More than PN are willing to do it seems.

 

Community Gaffer Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,765
Thanks: 418
Fixes: 102
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Ticket system yes / no?

House and premises moves can only be started by a call I believe, however once this is underway there is a ticket created for this which documents the orders and progress.

 

The only issue I can see here is that you'll be talking about 2 different accounts, which will need tickets on the 2 separate accounts as we can't discuss a different account to the one the query is on.

 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Help Team
Rising Star
Posts: 258
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎10-08-2007

Re: Ticket system yes / no?

Thanks Chris I appreciate the attention.

How do I do this with the least amount of downtime?

At the moment, my PN account is associated to a BT phone line in my home office.   I have over 10 years worth of referrals accrued and a static subnet which is programmed into an awful lot of customer premises equipment.   My business has expanded recently and I just rented an office unit up the road.

As far as I can tell, the order things need to happen is;

1. I need to install a line in my new premises 

2. Shift my existing PN account onto the new line

3. Port my existing home office land line number to my SIP provider

4. Put a new PN account on the home office line

I would like to take advantage of the lower line rental offered by PN, so do I order the new line with BT or with PN?

 

The only issue I can see here is that you'll be talking about 2 different accounts, which will need tickets on the 2 separate accounts as we can't discuss a different account to the one the query is on.

I am sure you have more imagination than that.  I have had my share of BB installs which did not go as smoothly as they should when they were entirely straightforward.  Ordering anything vaguely 'off the menu' with a busy 1st line department fills me with a special kind of dread.  My internet connection is one degree of separation from the dole office.

BTW.  You realise how ludicrous it is, to have two accounts with one provider and not be able to mention them both in a single communication.  Basil Fawlty ridiculous is what it is!
Once again, thank you for the attention.
 
 
Community Gaffer Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,765
Thanks: 418
Fixes: 102
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Ticket system yes / no?

As far as I can tell, the order things need to happen is;

1. I need to install a line in my new premises 

Correct

2. Shift my existing PN account onto the new line

Could the new account not be put on this line instead of moving the existing account to this line?

3. Port my existing home office land line number to my SIP provider

This should be fine, but will disconnect the broadband. To port a number to a new provider the number needs to be active on a line, only one order can be in place on the line at a time. Therefore we can't renumber your line as this will either stop the number being active before porting which will stop them porting it. We'd need to reprovide the service on a new number once the previous number has moved away, this will take the normal lead times for new orders.

4. Put a new PN account on the home office line

My answer to 3. covers this too.

 

I would like to take advantage of the lower line rental offered by PN, so do I order the new line with BT or with PN?

You could order with us, the caveats above are relevant though.

 

 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Help Team
Rising Star
Posts: 258
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎10-08-2007

Re: Ticket system yes / no?

> 2. Shift my existing PN account onto the new line

Could the new account not be put on this line instead of moving the existing account to this line?

I don't think so.  i) I need my public/static subnet to follow the business.  ii) We may sell the house and I don't want to lose my referrals.  iii)The subnet and the internet connection are  business critical - Where I need to sit to use them, less so.

 

> 3. Port my existing home office land line number to my SIP provider

This should be fine, but will disconnect the broadband.

I am aware of that, thanks.  Hence:

1. Install a new line in my new office unit.

2. Move my PN business account to the new line in the new office unit - At which point I can move out of the home office.

3. Once the home office line is free of my PN business account, port the telephone number out.

4. Put a new PN account on the renumbered home line.

I understand there will be an interruption to services at home but that is not a problem as long as I can work from my new office unit.

Presuming the sequence of events I am proposing is sensible.  This is where I get confused and the 'can't talk about separate accounts' rule starts to look ridiculous. 

Do I need a new account to order a new line, to switch an existing account onto?  Or what?

 

Really appreciate your attention Chris.

 

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 4,743
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎21-03-2011

Re: Ticket system yes / no?

If your business depends on internet access, I'd suggest you order a new dedicated line to the new premises and get internet working on that before you attempt to migrate the existing services in a cut-over "move". Many things can go wrong during a move. Quite often they are not BT/PlusNets fault and might take a while to resolve.  When everything is running smoothly you could then use the "new" line as a backup. 

Dual WAN firewalls are not expensive and can provide automatic switch over in the event of a single line failure.

Ideally the alternate line should be from another vendor to reduce the effect of network failure within the ISP.