cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Subdomains - possible with plusnet/force9 ?

briteblinds
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-01-2009

Subdomains - possible with plusnet/force9 ?

I have just asked this question to plusnet;........
Hi, is it possible to have a subdomain point to an individual directory of my website?
For example I currently have http://www.briteblinds.co.uk pointing to my cgi webspace where I have my website. I have recently added a shop at http://www.briteblinds.co.uk/shop/ and it would be useful if I could use the domain shop.briteblinds.co.uk for the shop.
I have added a dns record of
shop cname ccgi.force9.net.
but I assume that when this resolves properly it will just point to my usual website and not my shop? can you help?
.......and I got this not to helpful response.......
Kevin Bromley CSC Analyst 3:32am, Sunday 4th January 2009
Dear Mr Gray,
Thanks for getting in touch.
This is something that we cant support on the ticketing systems, but should in deed be possible you will be best seeking help from,
http://community.plus.net
Please check the Domains support section for help and information about registering, hosting, managing and transferring domains:
http://www.plus.net/support/domains_and_dns/
Kind regards,
Kevin Bromley
............... well Ive checked the domains support section but it doesnt really answer my question. Ive tried adding a dns record that points to briteblinds.co.uk/shop/ like this;
Left field  Type  Pri  Right field
shop      cname    briteblinds.co.uk/shop.
but apparently you cant use /'s
My current DNS records look like this;
Left field  Type  Pri  Right field
briteblinds.co.uk.  a    84.92.1.5
mx        20                  mx.last.plus.net.
www      cname    ccgi.force9.net.
shop      cname    ccgi.force9.net.
the first 3 entries are definitely correct as they've been this way for over a year.
Can anyone help?
Neale
9 REPLIES 9
ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎28-09-2008

Re: Subdomains - possible with plusnet/force9 ?

Yes this is achievable by the following, few modifications required thought:
Quote from: RamiDoodle
<html>
<head>
<title>your initial page title goes here</title>
<script language=javascript>
var whois=location+" "
if (whois.indexOf("mydomain.co.uk") != -1)
          { window.location ="domainfolder/index.php" }
if (whois.indexOf("www.mydomain.co.uk") != -1)
          { window.location ="domainfolder/index.php" }
if (whois.indexOf("abc.mydomain.co.uk") != -1)
          { window.location ="domainfolderabc/index.php" }
if (whois.indexOf("xyz.mydomain.co.uk") != -1)
          { window.location ="domainfolderxyz/index.php" }
</script>
</head>
<body>
</body>
</html>
briteblinds
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-01-2009

Re: Subdomains - possible with plusnet/force9 ?

Thanks for the quick reply. I may be being a bit dumb but where does the html code go? at the top of my current index.php file?
And also this seems to be some kind of redirect? will this effect the way that search engines will rank the pages? 'cause they are not fond of redirects.
Thanks
Peter_Vaughan
Grafter
Posts: 14,469
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Subdomains - possible with plusnet/force9 ?

Sub-domains are not supported via the domains control panel.
Google will certainly not like the redirects in the example given above so won't follow them. Also you won't see the sub-domain in the browser URL but your main domain and a directory - all links within the subdirectories used must be relative and not absolute (I.e must not including the sub-domain) addressing.
The above method also means you can't have direct links to pages in your sub-domains and will probably not work for things like forums or e-commerce software which often use direct links.
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Subdomains - possible with plusnet/force9 ?

PAYH may be a solution (you are going to have to move everything to there in the not too distant future anyway).
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,69283.0.html
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Subdomains - possible with plusnet/force9 ?

I have not been following the PAYH path a much,  Is you statement 100% ?  I only have simple HTML sites on my free web space, I assume they wont have to move?
briteblinds
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-01-2009

Re: Subdomains - possible with plusnet/force9 ?

Thanks for the replies, Ive signed up to the PAYH trial, although I'm not going to move my domain over to it yet.
If I register another domain name I assume I can point that directly to the sub directory on my current site?
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Subdomains - possible with plusnet/force9 ?

Quote from: pierre_pierre
I have not been following the PAYH path a much,  Is you statement 100% ?  I only have simple HTML sites on my free web space, I assume they wont have to move?

Correct - the OP stated that he had www on CCGI which is why I pointed out that everything of his would have to move.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Subdomains - possible with plusnet/force9 ?

OK, so I stay where I am
ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎28-09-2008

Re: Subdomains - possible with plusnet/force9 ?

Quote from: briteblinds
where does the html code go?
And also this seems to be some kind of redirect? will this effect the way that search engines will rank the pages? 'cause they are not fond of redirects.

you need to put this code in the index.html file outside in your cgi space. But you need to modify the code to point properly to your files.
You can do this by htacess instead but both of them will work as redirects I think so this will affect the site rank (possibly)
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,71173.msg564931.html