cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

My business speeds

viperone
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎24-12-2007

My business speeds

I just have a small request if any admin can check what is wrong with my speeds.
Used to have no problems with my broadband and suddenly my upload went from almost 900 kbps to 320 kbps and no mater how many times I reset my router it keeps synchronizing on 320 sometimes a bit more. Never had that problem.
My download is ok but it's the upload that is important to my as I'm sending loads of data to Poland.
Can't even surf normally as pages are loading for ages.
Can't do a BT speed test aether.
finally managed to get through the BT speed test
    IP profile for your line is - 6500 kbps
    DSL connection rate: 320 kbps(UP-STREAM)  7616 kbps(DOWN-STREAM)
    Actual IP throughput achieved during the test was - 4990 kbps
12 REPLIES 12
orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: My business speeds

I can confirm that you're showing as provided on the max premium so it seems more like a speed fault. Have the sync speeds dropped as shown by your ADSL equipment, or is it file transfer speeds that you have seen slow down? If the latter it is a lot more likely to be a network issue.
Hope that helps,
viperone
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎24-12-2007

Re: My business speeds

It's the sync speeds that suddenly dropped that is over a month now and I can't get the router to synchronize on more than 320 kbps(upstream) and while this is so low my browsing is terrible now - can't even load the BT speed test .
Moderators note by James_H : Removed full quote of previous post - it is not needed in this situation. : link:rules
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: My business speeds

What's odd is that your upstream sync is so low when your downstream is relatively high - usually, because of the difference frequency bands used, the upstream will stay up with the downstream dropping (in extreme cases to lower than upstream).
A bit of a shot in the dark, but have you tried a different filter?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
viperone
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎24-12-2007

Re: My business speeds

Yes tried everything - I think. Different filter, different router, cables. only one PC i safe mode so there wouldn't be any bandwidth used.
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: My business speeds

Quote from: PJ
Is that the upstream connection speed reported in your router or the upstream transfer speed from a speed test.

How would the router report a different sync speed to the BT test? I've never seen it!
Quote from: viperone
    IP profile for your line is - 6500 kbps
    DSL connection rate: 320 kbps(UP-STREAM)  7616 kbps(DOWN-STREAM)
    Actual IP throughput achieved during the test was - 4990 kbps
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
viperone
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎24-12-2007

Re: My business speeds

When I managed to do the BT speed test the sync transfers shown where the same as shown on my router.
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: My business speeds

Exactly PJ was talking out of his hat!
That's not any old speedtester - that's the results from the BT performance tester!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: My business speeds

It was quoted in my post which you replied to!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
viperone
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎24-12-2007

Re: My business speeds

Quote from: PJ
The data transfer speed from a speedtester (such as mybroadbandspeed) is never the same as the sync speed.

Done that broadband speed test and here are the results

THAT DOESN'T LOOK GOOD
ANd again nothing was downloaded or sent through net while the test was done.
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: My business speeds

One last thing to check - have you plugged the filter and router in to the test socket behind the master socket and checked if that still gives the same sync speeds? If so you need to raise a fault at http://faults.plus.net/ - mka sure you make a point of highlighting the particularly low upload sync.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
viperone
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎24-12-2007

Re: My business speeds

OK going back to this one \/ \/ \/
Quote from: PJ
Is that the upstream connection speed reported in your router or the upstream transfer speed from a speed test.
Is there any audible noise on the line you use to receive broadband if you dial 17070 option 2?

This is what my router shows
                      Downstream        Upstream

SNR Margin           7.6            6.0          dB
Line Attenuation 23.4     14.0   dB
Errored Seconds  0       0  
Loss of Signal           5            5
Loss of Frame           0         0
CRC Errors             0            0
Data Rate           7616       320 kbps
Latency             INTERLEAVED INTERLEAVED
There are no audible noises on the line.
Few posts above you have broadband speed test results.
viperone
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎24-12-2007

Re: My business speeds

Quote from: jelv
One last thing to check - have you plugged the filter and router in to the test socket behind the master socket and checked if that still gives the same sync speeds? If so you need to raise a fault at http://faults.plus.net/ - mka sure you make a point of highlighting the particularly low upload sync.

Done that. Issue is on further investigation.