cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How do I report a fault online (Instead of going through the b/b troubleshooter)

mattewan
Grafter
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎30-11-2009

How do I report a fault online (Instead of going through the b/b troubleshooter)

Hello,
I have a fault with my business broadband service, but I can't seem to find the second under my account to actually submit a ticket?
I want to do it online because I want to attach graphs rather than trying to explain it over the phone.
My line use to be stable, see the two ping graphs below:
Ping Graph 1: http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share/8efd1b064fb04cf49891ebc284171b7d-14-09-2015.html
Ping Graph 2: http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share/2a9b3c045d1bcc1f45557fdcc6130ca3-15-09-2015.html
However, on the 16th, something went wrong and I had multiple disconnects, and a long disconnect on the 17th:
16th: http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share/e396c521c473b38eed33c00e237bf246-16-09-2015.html
17th: http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share/c1e931aec35283ed340dba0768dd906e-17-09-2015.html
Ever since I have had shocking latency with random disconnects.
On the 23rd (yesterday) I restarted both the openreach modem and my draytek router, with as you can see in this graph:
23rd: http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/monitors/history/cfe5e0379e0bacc156c3ee11d9927422/23/09/2015.html
Seemed to fix it for a short period, followed by a disconnect and back to bad latency.
I am hardelly ever at these premisses, but my servers are.  While I was there I checked all the cabling and it looked good.  the filter is built into the faceplate (vdsl/fibre).  Best way to proceed?
4 REPLIES 4
Oldjim
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: How do I report a fault online (Instead of going through the b/b troubleshooter)

jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: How do I report a fault online (Instead of going through the b/b troubleshooter)

Jim, if you look at the topic title he wanted to avoid that!
@mattewan
You have to go right through the troubleshooter to log the fault with Plusnet. When you complete that you'll find there's a ticket been opened which you can access from https://portal.plus.net/wizard/?p=search to which you can add additional information and attachments.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Chris
Legend
Posts: 17,724
Thanks: 599
Fixes: 169
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: How do I report a fault online (Instead of going through the b/b troubleshooter)

The best place to raise a fault ticket is through the faults checker linked. You can add any supporting information by replying to the ticket once it's created.
Former Plusnet Staff member. Posts after 31st Jan 2020 are not on behalf of Plusnet.
mattewan
Grafter
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎30-11-2009

Re: How do I report a fault online (Instead of going through the b/b troubleshooter)

Hi everyone, thanks for the replies.
The problem is that the troubleshooter wants me to run a speed test on the bt speedtester.  I am hardly ever at the site in question.  The only things that are there are linux servers connected to a router, so it's awkward to access the interface to perform the test unless I can get there with a laptop and connect it up, which I won't be able to do until Friday.
All I know, from a previous visit (before I tried logging a ticket) is that I restarted the bt modem and my draytek 2830 router and checked all the cables.  If I put the connection under even light load, it acts as if it is completely saturated.  For example, the connection usually syncs at 40mbps, but if I download at 100K/s (roughly 1 megabit) then the pings are all over the place, the download stalls every two or three seconds.  Every now and then the speed will burst, so I think the sync is still high, but it can't seem to be able to use it reliably.
The only thing I can try is to remove the faceplate and plug the BT modem into the test socket to bypass the filter in the faceplate.  If I can get to the site to try that tonight, I will.  I will try and take a laptop to run the required tests.
Cheers