cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

DLM acting weird - long line really needs interleave

FIXED
Highlighted
richi
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 131
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

DLM acting weird - long line really needs interleave

DLM has been acting oddly for a few weeks. From time to time, it decides I don't really need interleaving, so turns it off.

Then after a week or so of the inevitable retrains, it turns interleaving back on. Repeat ad nauseam.

With my long line, not having interleaving seems to make the router work much harder (presumably handling ATM frame retransmissions).

Can I have a touch of interleaving back on my line, please? And can it somehow be locked in place?

Account is [Removed]Thanks!

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): Personal information removed from a public forum (to an area that staff can see).

Tags (3)
7 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 6,125
Thanks: 592
Fixes: 229
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: DLM acting weird - long line really needs interleave

Fix

Hi there.

We've placed a order to turn interleaving on your line permanently

This will complete tomorrow.

Let us know how you get on

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
richi
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 131
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

Re: DLM acting weird - long line really needs interleave

Thanks! Wilco.

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,217
Thanks: 493
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: DLM acting weird - long line really needs interleave

You may find that this will put interleaving on both the downstream and the upstream, and the level of error protection added to the upstream tends to reduce the upstream bandwidth (888k being a common maximum upstream speed with this).

richi
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 131
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

Re: DLM acting weird - long line really needs interleave

Thanks, I'll watch out for this. Mind you, what DLM added interleaving, I'm pretty sure it was on the upstream too.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 6,125
Thanks: 592
Fixes: 229
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: DLM acting weird - long line really needs interleave

Your line now has interleaving on both the downstream and the upstream.

Let us know if you have any further issues

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
richi
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 131
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

Re: DLM acting weird - long line really needs interleave

Back to normal; much better. A tiny hit to the upstream, but nothing to write home about.

Thanks @MatthewWheeler!

richi
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 131
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

Re: DLM acting weird - long line really needs interleave

Still good: In 24 hours, 32 ES and zero SES. Thanks again.