cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

windows 10.....

alvisesouth
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 12-10-2016

windows 10.....

Hello everyone,

as noone has been able to help me yet, I'm starting a new topic.

I'm not having problem about speed or line, In fact all my devices (tablet and phone) work ok. The problem is when I want to use the computers with windows 10. There are 2 in the house and when I try to open a new page I usually get the "impossible to reach" message or it will open with just a lot of text on the left hand side.
I don't have any antivirus or blocking software at the moment

f I do ipconfig /flushdns on the cmd window, most of the times everything seems going better for a while, but after that it won't work well..
I already formatted my computer, and this problem is on both the laptops of the house.

I'm using Ethernet cable, but when i can't open any page i disconnect it and for a minute seems going better, but after that everything get "stacked" ...

someone has a solution for this?

Thank you

4 REPLIES
Gel
Pro
Posts: 1,385
Thanks: 131
Fixes: 10
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: windows 10.....

Try amending your dns settings on your router to google's;

ie

8.8.8.8

8.8.4.4

If you're using a PN Hub One router you can't amend dns settings centrally, so would have to do on each connected pc.

Does it help?

matthewa
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: 18-10-2016

Re: windows 10.....

Many thanks for that. I've also just been having exactly this problem and changing DNS servers seems to have fixed it - any idea what the problem is with using the PlusNet DNS servers with Windows 10?

 

Gel
Pro
Posts: 1,385
Thanks: 131
Fixes: 10
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: windows 10.....

matthewa
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: 18-10-2016

Re: windows 10.....

Investigating a little further: seems to be related to the Technicolor TG582n IP spoofing discussed elsewhere (eg. https://community.plus.net/t5/Fibre-Broadband/DNS-Issues/m-p/1293624#M32060). Either setting WANDownSpoofing=disabled in the router or bypassing the router DNS altogether seems to fix the problem (for me anyway - I have regular ADSL broadband by the way). Problem seems to have got worse with the Windows 10 Anniversary Edition update, maybe they have changed the DNS caching behaviour.