cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,825
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

I do believe that plusnet plc had restrict network speed of no more than 6.48Mbps on Extra and now on Pro with unbelieved limit speed capped. BTSpeedtester also reported ip profile rate of 7150K but throughtput speed of just 6400K (a waste of 500K from a possible of 6900K) as I normally get around 6900K on BT Speedtester from 7150K ip profile from my past isp's. And I do think plusnet is a clever smart to put hi-speed connection as 7.15Mbps show on the member site but instead put a secret 6.48Mbps at their end without telling us to save their network capacity speed but why is capped at 6.48Mbps for both extra and pro ? 
The line of 8128K - IP Profile 7150K - line throughput should be in range between 6.8Mbps to 6.9Mbps. Not happy at all. I expect pro should be higher speed. I might start look elsewhere to join other isp if plusnet won't put my speed higher than 6.48Mbps capped.




I try Birmingham server but still same capped at 6.48Mbps:



16 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,101
Registered: 10-09-2010

Re: why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

Personally I've found my speed varies throughout the day
I got these


Whilst simultaneously watching iPlayer.
Now I'm no longer on Extra, I moved to Business Option 3 a couple of weeks back, but I've noticed no difference in speed.
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,825
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

More likely they are capped all of us with their secret restrict speed limit. I ain't stupid. Cos I notice the speed are the same at 6.48Mbps. My other isp's always like this 6.91Mbps, 6.94Mbps, 6.90Mbps and 6.99Mbps. I wish I never bother to change from Extra to Pro as the speed is the same as Extra (quite shocking really and waste of time)
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,101
Registered: 10-09-2010

Re: why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

I wonder what protocol the speed tester uses, your package may very well be capped for the protocol they use.
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,825
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

Quote from: fourfourdevon
I wonder what protocol the speed tester uses, your package may very well be capped for the protocol they use.

Yes they are capped us, no matter which packages you are on or highest profile as BT had estimated my line should get 7Mbps and line profile of 7150K but plusnet told me their end is 7150K profile matched BT but I don't believe them, more likely they put 6480k on their end of their network to limit many of us on up to 6.48Mbps on ADSL up to 8Mbps products. I will move elsewhere if plusnet refuse to lift my capped speed of 6.48Mbps in the next 2 weeks.
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,825
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

Still capped at 6.48Mbps. I will move to other isp's 14 days before my billing end. I had enough with plusnet cap the line speed at 6.48Mb.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,101
Registered: 10-09-2010

Re: why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

It doesn't seem logical that you would leap to the conclusion you have without first talking to Plusnet about it
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,825
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

What the point ? They will kept telling me plusnet had ip profile of 7150k matched bt ip profile 7150k and Jojo from plusnet staff say the maximum speed throughput with plusnet would be 6.48Mb for the ip profile rate of 7150k which I disagree with it, I always get around 6.9Mb to 7.0Mb from the 7150k profile from my other isp's IDnet, Adsl24 (entanet), zen internet and icuk. It appear plusnet does cap my line speed at no more than 6.48Mb.  
dick:quote
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

were they all LLU?
how does an ADSL golden boy know so much but nothing
I just isnt possible to do what you are claiming
8128 synch gives 7150 profiel
7150 profile - less machine overheads gives what you have got - short and simple, and what are you going to do with that 450m you think you havnt got that 6480 wont give you?
try looking here http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/index.htm
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,825
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

I have to stick and be happy with 6.48Mb anyway, I just have to changed from Pro to Extra on my next month billing. As I prefer 60Gb instead of 20Gb as it lots cheaper. As Pro and Extra is same speed, no different.
Azagoth
Grafter
Posts: 620
Thanks: 3
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

I recently changed from BBYW Option2 to Extra.  The only thing I've found is that my upload speed hasn't changed at all when I went over to the ADSL2+ product.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,771
Thanks: 1,151
Fixes: 63
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

@Azagoth - have you raised a ticket requesting your upload speed be uncapped? Uncapped upload speed isn't provided by default because it can lead to more instability in the connection.
David
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

please explain why.
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

I never asked for it when I went onto ADSL2+  but got the higher rate

Maybe they knew I was a Samknows speed monitor
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,771
Thanks: 1,151
Fixes: 63
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: why is plusnet limit 6400k on bt speedtester ?

Quote from: itsme
please explain why.

Because there is an additional noise margin for the DLM to fuss about with and 'manage' - and if it changes the upstream target noise margin the router will restart - which might occur at a time inconvenient for downstream sync. In principle that still applies when upstream is capped but normally the noise margin is sufficiently high then that 'management' isn't an issue.
David