cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

which gateway says i'm on tiscali.....

bluewhale
Rising Star
Posts: 885
Thanks: 15
Registered: 30-07-2007

which gateway says i'm on tiscali.....

when running the 'which gateway'
i got the following
is this correct?
You are currently connected to the "Telehouse North, LLU" gateway. This gateway is sometimes known as thn-ag2.
If you are on this gateway, you are on the Tiscali LLU Platform.
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,656
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: which gateway says i'm on tiscali.....

Tiscali is being shut down so ADSL2+ is utilising the same gateway.
They really ought to change the wording on the gateway checker - you are not the first to be alarmed!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,152
Thanks: 926
Fixes: 77
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: which gateway says i'm on tiscali.....

Quote from: jelv
They really ought to change the wording on the gateway checker - you are not the first to be alarmed!

Phil has it on his list of things to do I believe, it's dependent on him finding some time in his otherwise busy schedule though.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,656
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: which gateway says i'm on tiscali.....

It's long overdue that looking after the gateway checker, exchange checker etc. on Usertools were made part of someone's job rather than relying on people who started the project when they were users continuing to look after the facilities in their free time!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
bluewhale
Rising Star
Posts: 885
Thanks: 15
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: which gateway says i'm on tiscali.....

whoa! whoa!
no problems peeps...thanks for the help :-)
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: which gateway says i'm on tiscali.....

Quote from: jelv
It's long overdue that looking after the gateway checker, exchange checker etc. on Usertools were made part of someone's job rather than relying on people who started the project when they were users continuing to look after the facilities in their free time!

We're planning to move Usertools (note Usertools and not Usergroup) to Community.  Once I have dates, I'll do the usual service status bundle of excitement.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,656
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: which gateway says i'm on tiscali.....

Smiley
About time too!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
bluewhale
Rising Star
Posts: 885
Thanks: 15
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: which gateway says i'm on tiscali.....

if anyone's looking for bored unemployed software engineers then i'm available free for remote work ....  Roll eyes