cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: 03-06-2013

were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

just checked my router page and it looks like in on adsl,
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3
any chance i can get this changed, im on the whitehaven exchange.
thanks in advance
25 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

That's ADSL2, probably set automatically when you connect due to line quality being inadequate for ADSL2+
On some longer lines it can give better results.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,172
Thanks: 480
Fixes: 20
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

A line is provisioned on either ADSL1 (ITU-T G.992.1) or ADSL2+, since you're already on ADSL2 there's nothing you need to ask Plusnet to change.
matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: 03-06-2013

Re: were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

well when i connect on my plusnet router i sync at 921 / 3.936
and when i connect with my dg834gt i sync at 888/6010
what could be the diffrence ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

The only way to get an idea is to post the stats - noise margin, speed and attenuation - for the two routers
matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: 03-06-2013

Re: were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

ok i will do that now
matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: 03-06-2013

Re: were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

i know the snr is low on the dg but it holds out and never drops
matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: 03-06-2013

Re: were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

forgot stats for dg
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

The answer is clear - although I was surprised at the big difference.
You are using the DGTeam firmware and have manually reduced the default noise margin from the 6dB default to 2.5dB
You can't do this with the Technicolor Router
matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: 03-06-2013

Re: were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

i have just changed adsl filter and the status of the plusnet router have got better, this will do me till i get fiber in september,
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 961 / 4.712
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

why don't you use the Netgear
I would still be using mine except it broke  Sad
matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: 03-06-2013

Re: were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

the wifi areal has broke off inside so the sig is very poor,
matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: 03-06-2013

Re: were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

admin please can i have a linespeed update
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

I don't know what you are asking for but the IP profile can be obtained from the BT speed test - further diagnostics and the Plusnet profile is here https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: were do i ask to be changed to adsl2+ please ?

You could use the Technicolor as a wireless point connecting to the Netgear by cable