cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am ( PLEASE HELP )

matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2013

was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am ( PLEASE HELP )

DSL Connection
Link Information
Uptime: 1 day, 0:10:40
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 443 / 4.391
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 126,79 / 560,44
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,9 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 28,5 / 48,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 17,8 / 9,0
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 371 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 29 / 1.554
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 9 / 14.791
20 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am

Quote
DSL Type:  ITU-T G.992.3

is "ADSL2" - see Wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/G.992.3
"ADSL2+" would be "G.992.5"

Quote
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:  443 / 4.391

You might want to ask Plusnet to uncap your upstream, as it should manage more than 443Kbps.  Wink
matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2013

Re: was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am ( PLEASE HELP )

i will ring them when i get back from work 2day, im just waiting for fiber, cabinets went up last month
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am ( PLEASE HELP )

You could ask for your upload speed to be uncapped in this thread, and the Plusnet staff will probably pick it up and order the change within a few hours.
matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2013

Re: was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am ( PLEASE HELP )

Please can aa member off staff uncap my upload speed. Thanks
matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2013

Re: was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am ( PLEASE HELP )

And can someone please check and see if I can get adsl2+  because I have justvhad a email saying that I cant. Postcose is    CA28 9TA
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,319
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am ( PLEASE HELP )

https://www.btwholesale.com/includes/adsl/main.html is supposed to give a definitive answer (using your telephone number at least - there's a disclaimer about accuracy if only entering a postcode).
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,183
Thanks: 486
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am ( PLEASE HELP )

I thought a line can only be ordered as ADSL1 or ADSL2+. Because your router is reporting G.992.3, ADSL2, the line must already be configured as ADSL2+. Your speed might be slower than it could be because your SNR margin is slightly higher than the standard, it's at 9 rather than 6.
matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2013

Re: was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am ( PLEASE HELP )

Available ProductsDownstream Line Rate(Mbps)Upstream Line Rate(Mbps)Downstream Range(Mbps)Availability DateFeatured ProductsWBC ADSL 2+Up to 4--3 to 7AvailableADSL MaxUp to 4--3 to 5AvailableWBC Fixed Rate1----AvailableFixed Rate1----AvailableFor all ADSL and WBC Fibre to the Cabinet (FTTC) services, the stable line rate will be determined during the first 10 days of service usage. Throughput/download speeds will be less than line rates and can be affected by a number of factors within and external to BT's network, Communication Providers' networks and within customer premises.The Stop Sale date for Datastream is from 30-Jun-2012; the Formal Retirement date for Datastream is from 31-Mar-2014. The Stop Sale date for IPstream is from 31-Oct-2013; the Formal Retirement date for IPstream is from 31-Mar-2014.If the End User wishes to migrate from their current Broadband supplier they will need to contact them in the first instance to obtain a MAC (Migrations Authorisation) Code, and then contact their new Broadband supplier to arrange for the service to be migrated.Note: Please note that postcode and address check results are indicative only. Most accurate results can be obtained from a telephone number check.Thank you for your interest.
So why are they telling me different
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,188
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am ( PLEASE HELP )

You get either adsl 2 or + depending how good you line is on a 21CN exchange.  If you have a poor phoneline then the system will change your connection from ADSL2+ to ADSL2, as the ADSL2 connection is usually more stable.
I had a phone line fault and was moved to a new line from my cabinet to the exchange and since then I have never been able to connect as ADSL2+ only ADSL2, when on the previous line I would always connection as ADSL2+.
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2013

Re: was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am ( PLEASE HELP )

its changed but upload is same after uncap
matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2013

Re: was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am ( PLEASE HELP )

status on my netgear dg834gt
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am ( PLEASE HELP )

On your DG834GT, do you have the following menu option ?
Maintenance  ->  Diagnostics  ->  Display detailed ADSL driver informations
If you do have this, click the [Display] button, and try and copy and paste the content of that window back in this thread (preferably using the "Insert code" # button when you are composing your reply).
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,183
Thanks: 486
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am ( PLEASE HELP )

The stats indicate your upload is still capped. If Plusnet only placed the order to uncap it just now, it should take effect sometime tomorrow morning.
matty2k13
Grafter
Posts: 173
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2013

Re: was told i was on adsl2+ but dont think i am ( PLEASE HELP )

well i was on the phone to them and they said it was uncapped so i will wait and see if it changes
only option i have is Diagnostics - Routing Table