cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

vodafone suresignal box, on a netgear dg834g router

jap17
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 07-12-2012

vodafone suresignal box, on a netgear dg834g router

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE, Is someone out there able to tell me, in simple un-technical terms how I go about connecting my suresignal box to my router.
I have my internal IP address, but I'm having a nightmare how I go about doing it.
Thank You. Embarrassed
7 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,487
Thanks: 248
Fixes: 68
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: vodafone suresignal box, on a netgear dg834g router

According to the setup guide it should be fairly straight forward and shouldn't need you to configure any settings: http://devicehelp.vodafone.co.uk/filestore/devices/Vodafone/Sure%20Signal/Sure%20Signal%20User%20Gui...
What's happening when you're trying to use it?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,778
Thanks: 858
Fixes: 55
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: vodafone suresignal box, on a netgear dg834g router

According to this site http://www.notsosuresignal.com/sure-signal/compatibility/compatible-routers/ the Suresignal should work fine with the DG834G. They can sometimes take a long time ( hours! ) to set themselves up with the Vodafone servers though.
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,874
Thanks: 126
Fixes: 24
Registered: 14-07-2009

Re: vodafone suresignal box, on a netgear dg834g router

I seem to remember past threads on this type of unit where it turned out the trick was to leave it sitting there for a day or two, as MisterW indicates.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: vodafone suresignal box, on a netgear dg834g router

Does this help?
http://community.plus.net/library/settings/using-vodafone-sure-signal-with-plusnets-thomsontechnicol...
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
jap17
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 07-12-2012

Re: vodafone suresignal box, on a netgear dg834g router

Quote from: _Adam_Walker_
According to the setup guide it should be fairly straight forward and shouldn't need you to configure any settings: http://devicehelp.vodafone.co.uk/filestore/devices/Vodafone/Sure%20Signal/Sure%20Signal%20User%20Gui...
What's happening when you're trying to use it?

Hi well I have left it plugged in but it drops the signal all the time, I found my internal IP address, and it states that it should work with my netgear.
But I dont know what I need to do to unblock my netgear to allow that..
Angry
adie:green fixed quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,874
Thanks: 126
Fixes: 24
Registered: 14-07-2009

Re: vodafone suresignal box, on a netgear dg834g router

Quote from: jap17
it drops the signal all the time

That doesn't exactly sound like a router issue.  If there really were some subtle router settings that you needed to change then the Suresignal box probably would not work at all. 
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,778
Thanks: 858
Fixes: 55
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: vodafone suresignal box, on a netgear dg834g router

@jap17,
What's the status of the lights on the SS ?
This http://www.notsosuresignal.com/sure-signal/diagnostics/check-sure-signal-is-connected/ ; shows the connection process and the expected status of the lights