cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

tp-link wdr 3600

logindukas82
Grafter
Posts: 49
Registered: 17-12-2013

tp-link wdr 3600

hi there, new TP-LINK  router conected to BT modem,put the details and got it up and runing on WIFI allready,but its won't work from ETHERNET conection...have plug one LAN cable from TPLINK to devolo power line adaptor,and is unsuccesful...any advice?
11 REPLIES
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: tp-link wdr 3600

have you tried a direct Ethernet connection, if that works
Then
Try re-pairing the Devolo power adapters
Edit:
Without knowing the exact model(s) of you Devolo adapters
These pdf's may be of generic information
dLAN 200 AVplus PDF
200 AV Wireless N PDF
logindukas82
Grafter
Posts: 49
Registered: 17-12-2013

Re: tp-link wdr 3600

try to reset,no luck
two adapters are dLAN 200AVplus
two are dLAN 200 AVmini
internet work whit ethernet from tp-link to PC...
any ideas?
gofaster
Rising Star
Posts: 364
Thanks: 11
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: tp-link wdr 3600

Have you had the powerline adapters working before with a different router or have they never worked?
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: tp-link wdr 3600

I trust you are using
dLAN 200AV mini > dLAN 200AV mini
and not
dLAN 200AV mini > dLAN 200AV Plus
When you say no luck after attempting the reset (sometimes its hitn miss to get powerline adapters to pair up, and takes several tries)
Are the dLAN adapters actually pairing and syncing with each other
To test this try your old router for verification
logindukas82
Grafter
Posts: 49
Registered: 17-12-2013

Re: tp-link wdr 3600

yes they was work whit o2 BB,then they also was wok 2day whit plus net router,but when i replace it whit tp-link router i can't get it working....
logindukas82
Grafter
Posts: 49
Registered: 17-12-2013

Re: tp-link wdr 3600

they are set ed up like this like main one is dLAN 200AV plus and the next three ...they are paired in group of four...
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: tp-link wdr 3600

try using 1 pair at a time
and pair them in the same or the next nearest power socket for testing
logindukas82
Grafter
Posts: 49
Registered: 17-12-2013

Re: tp-link wdr 3600

strange,replace ETHERNET cable and its fine now,befor i was using same cable,but this time its won't work whit it...hope it gona be allright now...thanks
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: tp-link wdr 3600

Glad to see that you got it working again Smiley
And you provided us with your solution which will most certainly help others Smiley
Happy new year
logindukas82
Grafter
Posts: 49
Registered: 17-12-2013

Re: tp-link wdr 3600

happy new year to all of you to!!! now one more thing to do is sort out the speed,cose on the account its shows that is set to 78Mbps....but some times is go up to 71Mbps but moste of the time is between 35 and 40....even 4.3Mbps.....chris advise to wait till they get back from openreach.....
Stanman24
Grafter
Posts: 57
Registered: 16-12-2013

Re: tp-link wdr 3600

best way to troubleshoot homeplugs is to put then all on one powerstrip and see if they sync up