cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

thompsom errors

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

thompsom errors

Embarrassed sorry to be here again but my router is starting to report loadsof errors again, and causing problems with my gaming   Cry  so i regulary have to restart the router which sorts it out for a couple of days
so how do i stop the errors ? or do i have to put up with it
PS yes am in test socket , no extensions , no noise on phone , connected PC to router RJ45 cable CAT 6
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
19 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,700
Thanks: 783
Fixes: 1
Registered: 23-09-2010

Re: thompsom errors

Your down errors are tiny compared to the errors my router reports. But despite them things seems to run ok. As Joanne said, or something similar, if things work right who cares about the errors.
One thing different on yours though is the high number of up HEC errors. That is, I suspect your problem.
I expect someone who knows what they are talking about, unlike me, will be along soon with some suggestions.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,573
Thanks: 947
Fixes: 54
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: thompsom errors

That number of upstream HEC errors in two days would be phenomenal. I wonder if the number was reset to zero properly when the router was restarted. How much does the number change during a few hours?
David
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: thompsom errors

yes spraxyt it did go to zero  Wink
this is this mornings
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: thompsom errors

i have just done a restart again to show errors clear  Wink

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: thompsom errors

Looks like your line is having difficulty keeping the high upstream speed and is getting a lot of noise (at adsl frequencies, not normal voice frequencies) needing a log of correction. The only options in this case are 1) to cap the upload speed to 432Kbs again or 2) try another router that may be able to cope better with the line quality - the tompson routers are pretty poor routers generally.
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: thompsom errors

Cheers for the explanation Peter  Wink i must say that before the upload was uncapped  was still getting loads of errors,  Sad so its basically the thompson is a bit poop  Angry
i think i will have to live with it for the moment , this is my 3rd from PN & no point in changing it again, hopefully in the next few months i should be able to get FTTC  Cool hopefull it will be a lot better
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,573
Thanks: 947
Fixes: 54
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: thompsom errors

The additional post history is interesting. My interpretation of these is that they illustrate the presence of noise in the upstream frequency band but not that normally seen. The noise doesn't appear to affect upstream sync speed but causes significant transmission errors afterwards. I wonder if that means the problem is in the path from the MSAN at the exchange into BT Wholesale's network (i.e not in the copper pairs between you and the exchange)?
I wonder if bit-loading plots from Routerstats would throw any light on what is happening?
The full version of Routerstats works "out of the box" with the TG585v7 or v8, enter normal router login information on its login settings page. This post suggests other settings to use though in this case I think attention needs to be placed on upstream characteristics.
David
David
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: thompsom errors

Cheers , i have installed routerstats and have it running  Wink will try to upload it later .
this is what my router reports since this morning
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,573
Thanks: 947
Fixes: 54
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: thompsom errors

My stats show zero upstream CRC and HEC errors after 12 days. Upstream is capped but I don't think that is relevant. Upstream Error Seconds seems to increase when the PC is off.
Uptime: 12 days, 11:34:05
DSL Type: G.992.5 annex A
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1,152 / 7,196
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 444 / 7,544
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 268.68 / 1.75
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.5 / 20.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 13.5 / 30.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 28.0 / 7.5
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 3 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 65,540 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 2,042,400 / 5,950,533
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 12,621
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 54,581
David
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: thompsom errors

this is router stats   i cant see nowt wrong but i dont know a lot  Huh 
my pc is running most of the day nearly every day
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,573
Thanks: 947
Fixes: 54
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: thompsom errors

That plot looks innocuous enough. Does the bitloading plot (tab in the centre of the Routerstats display) show any bitswap activity at the upstream frequencies? (Right click the image and select Capture Now if you want to save a plot.)
My plot is attached - capped upstream. (My plot shows downstream problems especially around tone 200 which are a feature of my environment.)
David
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: thompsom errors

this is what it shows
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: thompsom errors

i got this this morning
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,573
Thanks: 947
Fixes: 54
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: thompsom errors

The bitloading plot looks OK, no indication of significant bit-swapping activity (lighter green bars) in the upstream frequency band (green section). The bit-swaps per tone plot would show that more clearly.
I'm not sure the "drops" on the TX-noise margin plot have any significance. They aren't happening all the time and I see them on my connection (but not on RX) without upstream errors accumulating.
I think "try a different router" is likely to be suggested as the next step, though since you've tried 3 Thomsons already one of a different make is desirable. Have Plusnet done any line tests?
David