cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

switching over to ADSL2

leehowarth
Grafter
Posts: 56
Registered: 01-08-2010

switching over to ADSL2

Hi
my exchange was recently upgraded to 21CN, am I correct in understanding that means at some point I will be moved over to ADSL2?
If so is there a place I can check when it will be done? Im just curious so I can monitor how it affects my broadband performance. I am on quite a long telephone line and am concerned it may get worse, is this likely or would it be more stable? Stability has been excellent since I moved to Plusnet but when I was with TalkTalk previously it was very poor It was apparently ADSL2 and the sync speed was 3 times what I get with Plusnet, but the connection was dropping every few minutes and they were never able to resolve this issue.
Cheers
Lee
12 REPLIES
Stumpy21
Rising Star
Posts: 156
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-06-2011

Re: switching over to ADSL2

Hello Lee
I believe it is Plusnet policy, on long telephone lines, to only enable ADSL2 and not ADSL2+
This should provide you with a more reliable, but lower maximum speed, connection.
Derek
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: switching over to ADSL2

I believe that the policy is only to enable as ADSL1 when the sync speed is less than about 4000kbps this could generally be taken as an attenuation of greater than  50- 52dB
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: switching over to ADSL2

If you posted your current router stats (sync speed, attenuation and noise margin) we could probably suggest what would be best for you.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
leehowarth
Grafter
Posts: 56
Registered: 01-08-2010

Re: switching over to ADSL2

Hi thanks.  Heres the stats  :-)
Link Information

Uptime: 0 days, 17:06:07
DSL Type: G.992.1 annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 4,736
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 0.00 / 0.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 19.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 29.0 / 48.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 18.0 / 5.5
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / P
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 11 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 3 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 214 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 316,711
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 77
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 74
Im connected directly to the master socket, there is another socket downstairs with a phone connected. I am using filters on both sockets and I have cut the ring wire(that actually helped).
cheers
Stumpy21
Rising Star
Posts: 156
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-06-2011

Re: switching over to ADSL2

@Oldjim
I am a recent Plusnet convert, July.
With a 45dB down attenuation Plusnet have provided me with an ADSL2 connection.
Derek
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: switching over to ADSL2

HI Guys,
The current criteria for moving to 21CN is...
If the ADSL2+ speed estimate is greater than 4Mb, they'll go onto ADSL2+.
If the ADSL2+ speed estimate is less than 4Mb, but the difference in speed between the estimates on ADSL1 and ADSL2+ is greater than 0.5Mb (in favour of ADSL2+), they'll go onto ADSL2+.
If the ADSL2+ speed estimate is less than 4Mb and the difference in the ADSL1 and ADSL2 estimates is less than or equal to 0.5Mb then they'll go onto ADSL1.
Jojo Smiley
Stumpy21
Rising Star
Posts: 156
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-06-2011

Re: switching over to ADSL2

@ Jojo
Strange, when I signed up the person I spoke to said I would be put on to ADSL2, as my estimated speed was 3-4Meg + would not be suitable, previous provider around 5Meg.
And that is what my router always says  - DSL Type:G.992.3 annex A  - with an average 5 Meg connection.
Have I been put on the wrong system?  Shocked
Derek
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: switching over to ADSL2

How is the speed estimate calculated given that my line is reported as
Estimated line speed:
    1.5Mb (This may vary between 1Mb and 3.5Mb) - Checked on 2011-07-08 22:22:58
Current line speed:
    4 Mb
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: switching over to ADSL2

With an attenuation of 48 ADSL2+ isn't going to give you much extra speed (if any) and it could be at the expense of stability.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: switching over to ADSL2

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: switching over to ADSL2

True. That will mean the actual speeds should be nearer the speeds given for LLU when you plug the attenuation in to http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/max_speed_calc.php
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: switching over to ADSL2

HI Guys,
I've already put the question forward to the project team. Although that is the general rule we use, I'd be happy to upgrade anyone who felt they could get an improvement from going onto ADSL2+
Jojo Smiley