cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

static IP

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

static IP

how do i get a static IP address?
i can see the fee is a one-off £5, but can't see any way of actually requesting one.
7 REPLIES
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: static IP

You can do this via https://portal.plus.net/AddOns.html
You will require a reboot of your router once this is active.
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,542
Thanks: 1,271
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: static IP

@Chris would this help with gaming ? what are the advantages of a static IP
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,186
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: static IP

A static IP for gaming isn't much help unless you host a server on your lan to make it easier for players to find it by manually entering the IP address, but no one does that anymore as its frowned on as its 0 ping hosting.  So you have the big advantage unless the game uses that annoying fake ping crap.
The real benefit comes when having remote access to servers / vpn etc, then the techs on the remote host set your static IP address as allowed to access them remotely.  I got one when I was a IRC admin and for two game servers I ran remotely.
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,542
Thanks: 1,271
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: static IP

Cheers for the info Gus  Wink
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: static IP

Quote from: Chris
You can do this via https://portal.plus.net/AddOns.html
You will require a reboot of your router once this is active.

have added the static IP to my account.
shame i'll need to reboot my router though... it has managed to stay connected for a couple of weeks now, which compared to previously is a miracle.
i hope the reboot doesn't affect the stable-ness.
does it have to be a full reboot, or can i just drop the PPP connection?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,417
Thanks: 1,000
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: static IP

Just drop the PPP connection as this should do it
KevinA
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: 07-02-2013

Re: static IP

As Oldjim has said above you don't need to actually reboot the router just dropping and re connecting the PPP session works fine. Although personally on FTTC I find rebooting the router(leaving OR Modem alone) occasionally from within the routers web interface increases my whole network performance.