cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

snr reset?

johnjarram
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 25-05-2008

snr reset?

how do i get my snr target reset to 6,it's been high since a fault a year ago and has never gone down again but the line is ok now

here are my router stats
ADSL Line State: Showtime
Mode: ADSL2PlusAuto
Transmit Power: 12.4 dB
Downstream               Upstream
Bit Rate  2440  Kbps 843  Kbps
Cell Rate 5754         1989
SNR Margin 15.70 dB 6.0 dB
Line Attenuation 57.5 dB 33.5 dB
        Fast     Interleaved Fast Interleaved
CRC Errors 0       0                       0 0
FEC Errors 0       0                       0 0
HEC Errors 0       0                       0 0
NCD Errors 0       0                       0 0
OCD Errors 0       0                       0 0
8 REPLIES
johnjarram
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 25-05-2008

Re: snr reset?

anyone ? Cry
ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: 28-09-2008

Re: snr reset?

Hi johnjarram
Just tested the line and I've noticed that you have a few Error seconds and HEC Erros on the upstream. I'm wonder why your router is not reporting any of these? Can you try an alternative router at the test socket please? Your router doesn't seem to be reporting everything precisely. Resetting the SNR will only put the line to the training period again which will conceal the problem or mask it for few days before it reappears.
johnjarram
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 25-05-2008

Re: snr reset?

here are the stats from my thomson 585 v7 router

DSL Connection
Link Information

Uptime: 0 days, 0:06:54
DSL Type: G.992.3 annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:  787 / 1,891
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]:    0.00 / 0.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.5 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 33.5 / 54.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6.0 / 15.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 82
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: 28-09-2008

Re: snr reset?

Hey johnjarram
Looking at the router stats, it is sync with ADSL2 modulation (G.992.3 annex A)  :S not ADSL2+ (G.992.5 annex A). Does resetting the router and reconfiguring it makes any difference?
johnjarram
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 25-05-2008

Re: snr reset?

no,i restored back to factory settings and it still is the same ,with the barely configurable firmware it doesn't have any option to change the adsl mode don't know if it can be done at your end of things
cheers john
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,153
Thanks: 558
Fixes: 46
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: snr reset?

During sync the Thomson 585v7 router will have determined that frequencies above 1.1kHz (used with ADSL2+ modulation) are too noisy to carry data so it has connected with the modulation that ignores the higher frequencies - ADSL2 (without the +) shown as G.992.3 annex A in the router interface. This is quite normal behaviour in that situation.
As you mentioned originally the target noise margin seems to be 15dB. Given a chance the 21CN DLM seems happier than the 20CN one to reduce the target noise margin if it judges that to be practical. Staying connected for a long time (perhaps 28 days) seems to figure in that logic. How often do you restart your router?
David
johnjarram
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 25-05-2008

Re: snr reset?

usually everyday or 2 someone unplugs the router to use the plug socket,so i've put a multi plug on now and said i will glue the plug into the socket if it happens again Wink
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,153
Thanks: 558
Fixes: 46
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: snr reset?

That could be a good move. Smiley
The first hurdle seems to be 3 days of stability, but bearing in mind the line's history (as viewed by the DLM) it could take rather longer for things to happen. Hope it's sooner rather than later for you.
David