cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

snr reset

sully72
Grafter
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎23-05-2013

snr reset

could i request a snr reset please and can you confirm im still on fastpath........thnxs
8 REPLIES
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: snr reset

Hi, yes you're still opted out of interleaving so still definitely on fastpath. Just wondering why the SNR reset though, as the line looks pretty good at the moment? While the speeds are fluctuating slightly (+/- 200k on the downstream) what's being lost on the downstream seems to be being gained on the upstream side of things?
sully72
Grafter
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎23-05-2013

Re: snr reset

Link Information

Uptime: 0 days, 3:21:51
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1,267 / 14,023
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 15.65 / 64.86
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.8 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 14.4 / 27.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 5.8 / 12.1
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 137 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 19 / 160
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 35 / 863                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    as you can see 12db now as it was always 6db i was using a tp link w8968 previously which was faulty.........
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,624
Thanks: 24
Registered: ‎29-06-2010

Re: snr reset

Quote from: sully72
Link Information
<snip>
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 5.8 / 12.1
<snip>

I suspect this may be a reporting error, and the (Up/Down) is the wrong way round.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,225
Thanks: 494
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: snr reset

I assume those stats are from a 582n, and the upstream margin can be low with an uncapped upstream.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,682
Thanks: 665
Fixes: 166
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: snr reset

I've reset your SNR, although the target was at 9db already so it's not going to make a huge difference.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
sully72
Grafter
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎23-05-2013

Re: snr reset

thanks for that, but my ip profile now seems a bit low

Uptime: 0 days, 5:03:46
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1,247 / 17,843
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 254.67 / 2.92
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.6 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 14.4 / 27.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 5.8 / 6.1
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 9 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 1 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 2,724 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 14 / 181
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 29 / 1,133
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,682
Thanks: 665
Fixes: 166
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: snr reset

You're syncing at 17843, so your profile should be around 15700.
The profile in our system now matches this, if you're not seeing the speeds then you might want to log in to the router and do a single disconnect/reconnect.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
sully72
Grafter
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎23-05-2013

Re: snr reset

all sorted now...........thanks