cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

slow speed

skuffdj
Grafter
Posts: 104
Registered: 09-05-2009

slow speed

Why am i now only getting 0.92 meg? im on the full unlimited package, and up until a few days ago i was averaging 3.65mbps.. I noticed the speed has been bad all week, but now its worse than ever..
15 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: slow speed

If you want a sensible comment we will need the following basic information.
Router stats - attenuation, noise margin and speeds - this tells you how to get them http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/frogstats.php
The result from here https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed
Finally which speed tester gave that result
skuffdj
Grafter
Posts: 104
Registered: 09-05-2009

Re: slow speed

Date  Download Speed  Upload Speed 
Today 15:26 998 kbps (125kB/s) 381 kbps (47.6kB/s)
(with the plusnet speed test, also the same with speedtest.net and broadbandspeedchecker)
I cant find my thomson gateway router on that website to get the details?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: slow speed

Which Thompson unit do you have and what does this report https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: slow speed

Try this - http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/frogstats.php#43 & what about the portal figures?
Edit: I'll leave it with you JIm, besides you're typing quicker Wink
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: slow speed

deleted
skuffdj
Grafter
Posts: 104
Registered: 09-05-2009

Re: slow speed

this is in my event log
Recorded Events

Time Message

Warning 00:01:00 (since last boot) PPP link up (Internet) [87.112.67.81]

Info 00:01:01 (since last boot) PPP CHAP Chap receive success : authentication ok

Info 00:01:00 (since last boot) PPP CHAP Receive challenge (rhost = PTN-AG2)

Info 00:00:59 (since last boot) PPP CHAP Receive challenge (rhost = ERX8.Faraday)

Info 00:00:45 (since last boot) xDSL linestate up (ITU-T G.992.1; downstream: 3648 kbit/s, upstream: 448 kbit/s; output Power Down: 19.5 dBm, Up: 12.0 dBm; line Attenuation Down: 43.0 dB, Up: 19.5 dB; snr Margin Down: 12.0 dB, Up: 19.0 dB)


this is on https://portal.plus.net/m...ction=data_transfer_speed

Estimated line speed:
   4 Mbps - Checked on 2009-04-23 21:28:14
Current line speed:
   1000
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: slow speed

Ah, note the added #43, I thought it may help the OP a bit more Wink
skuffdj
Grafter
Posts: 104
Registered: 09-05-2009

Re: slow speed

Quote from: Anotherone
Try this - http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/frogstats.php#43 & what about the portal figures?
Edit: I'll leave it with you JIm, besides you're typing quicker Wink

from there i get this

Uptime: 0 days, 8:25:43
DSL Type: G.992.1 annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 3,648
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 0.00 / 0.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 19.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 19.5 / 43.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 19.0 / 11.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 6,596,217
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 5
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 2
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: slow speed

OK
That clears the first point - your current line speed of 1000kbps is a result of a low speed synch over the last few days and should be the same as the IPprofile set by the automated system at the exchange.
It is clear that the problem isn't down to Plusnet but to your connection to the exchange including your internal wiring. As such I am moving this to Broadband Speed and we will take it from there.
If you can advise the model of Speedtouch you have it may be possible to get Routerstats working which will provide a lot more information.
The IPprofile will automatically increase to 3000kbps providing you don't have  any low speed synchs.
Looking at your last post you have an appalling error rate and that also needs to be addressed as you have only been connected for 8 1/2 hours.
Can you connect the router to the test socket behind the master socket
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: slow speed

Ah, a further bit of advice - when swapping things about, filters, sockets etc. power down the modem/router and wait several minutes before unplugging the line/filter or modem/router. Avoid doing this more than about 5 times in any hour and preferably then leave it alone for the rest of the day otherwise the exchange DLM may think you have a(n) (additional) line problem and raise your Target SNRM more thus lowering sync speed, hence profile, hence throughput.
You may as well forget any throughput tests for the time being, the important thing will be to get your sync speed up and get rid of any extraneous noise on the line.
skuffdj
Grafter
Posts: 104
Registered: 09-05-2009

Re: slow speed

How do i found out which model router it is?  on the back of the box is TG585 v7..
And it was only connected for 8 hours as i am on nights so i was switching it off when i went to work, and back on when i got home.. Switching to the main socket doesnt make a difference
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: slow speed

It's a TG585v7 (Thomson Speedtouch 585 v7) presumeably you got it when you signed with PN.
We need to try and discover what caused the low sync event.
Can you describe whether you have any extension sockets and wiring. If so how many, rough routing of cable etc.? Do you have any sky or similar boxes plugged in, faxes etc.? Is your phone corded or cordless?
skuffdj
Grafter
Posts: 104
Registered: 09-05-2009

Re: slow speed

Yes got it when i signed up..

Nothing has changed with my set-up, and like i say, up until about 5 days ago i was getting a constant 3.68mbps.. Phone is cordless, sky was unplugged from the socket months ago due to problems with last i.p...
Rough set up
main socket-------------filter----router.. Main socket to filter has a 5 metre extension cable.. Did try running with the filter straight into the main socket, but got better results with the set-up that it has now
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: slow speed

So you don't have any fixed wiring and extensions?
That long extension lead won't be helping matters as it will have a bell wire connected picking up interference.
If you don't have any fixed wiring and extensions, can you plug the filter straight into the master socket, with no phone and immediately grab the router's stats. (If you do have fixed wiring and extensions, then plug into the test socket behind the removeable front plate - pic attached)
When you''ve got the stats, plug the phone into the filter and immediately grab another set of router line stats. Don't forget what I said about powering down the modem/router and waiting a few minutes before unplugging the line, filter etc.