cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

router to modem only

warrior
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: 22-08-2013

router to modem only

I have the Technicolor TG582n router, i want to configure it as a modem only for use with the ASUS router RT-AC66U, CAN ANYONE ADVISE HOW TO DO THIS, thanks
5 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,781
Thanks: 862
Fixes: 55
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: router to modem only

PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,099
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: router to modem only

@warrior
Depending on your usage (and the capabilities of the RT-AC66U), you could you could probably just run the two cascaded - ie leave the 582n unchanged (apart from turning off the wireless) and just plug in the RT-AC66U. It does add (an) extra firewall/routing to the line, so port forwarding etc is a bit more complex  Roll eyes I use that configuration, but don't do gaming or other "performance"  usage and have no problems - pings remain in the same range. It also means that modem stats are still easily available and I can swap modem/routers or remove the TL-WR1043ND for trouble-shooting the line Wink
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,781
Thanks: 862
Fixes: 55
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: router to modem only

@peegee, The TG582n and the AC66U both use the same default subnet ( 192.168.1.x ) so you would need to either change the subnet settings of the ASUS, or disable DHCP and connect it LAN port to LAN port, for your configuration to work. I suspect in your case the WR1043 has a different subnet (probably 192.168.0.x) and therefore 'just works'.
Highlighted
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,099
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: router to modem only

Quote from: MisterW
I suspect in your case the WR1043 has a different subnet (probably 192.168.0.x) and therefore 'just works'.

The default is 192.168.1.x, but IIRC (it was some time ago Shocked ) with the WAN set for "dynamic IP", which it does automatically or via "detect", it sets the LAN to a different subnet automatically - so you don't need to set anything yourself Wink However, I always change from the defaults anyway - including DNS references in the DHCP set-up.
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,781
Thanks: 862
Fixes: 55
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: router to modem only

Quote
it sets the LAN to a different subnet automatically - so you don't need to set anything yourself
That's clever Smiley I suspect most routers would just sit there and sulk at you, not realising they wouldn't be able to route to the WAN.