cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

remove upload cap

exon
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 12-11-2016

remove upload cap

I am wondering how I can check whether I have an upload cap ? currently I measure my upload speed at 310kps which seems very low.

I'm looking to do some live video streaming and really need around 1-2 Mps

thanks

 

6 REPLIES
Gel
Pro
Posts: 1,387
Thanks: 133
Fixes: 10
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: remove upload cap

exon
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 12-11-2016

Re: remove upload cap

Thanks Gel,

 

apparently i'm on a 21CN exchange - is this better ?

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,151
Thanks: 140
Fixes: 26
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: remove upload cap

What are your expected speeds. if you enter your phone number in the DSL checker  you should have a better idea.

Community Veteran
Posts: 4,921
Thanks: 343
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: remove upload cap

You'd need to check the ADSL stats from your router, but I'd guess it's been set as capped by Plusnet.

Even once it's uncapped, you won't get much more than 1Mbps upload speed at best on 21CN ADSL2+.

exon
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 12-11-2016

Re: remove upload cap

This is what DSLchecker says is possible. So it looks like the upload is being capped - Can anyone from Plusnet assist me ?

Screen Shot 2016-11-13 at 17.32.03.png

My account username is [Removed]

thanks

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): Account username removed from a public forum to an area that staff can see.

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,640
Thanks: 534
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: remove upload cap


exon wrote:

This is what DSLchecker says is possible. So it looks like the upload is being capped - Can anyone from Plusnet assist me ?

I've put through an order to uncap, this should complete tomorrow.

 

I'm looking to do some live video streaming and really need around 1-2 Mps

You're still going to struggle to be honest, you're unlikely to see much more than 800/900Kbps throughput on upload even after the uncap.

 

Your screenshot does show fibre is available, have you though about that?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff