cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

quality monitor

HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

quality monitor

can you guys take a look at this for me, doesnt look too good to me
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share/5f6307a70bd87db56cda0300ac957ce4-08-03-2014.html
17 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: quality monitor

two questions
were you downloading over night and did you have two resyncs or drops of ppp session as that is usually what causes a change in latency
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,692
Thanks: 916
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: quality monitor

Quote from: Oldjim
were you downloading or uploading over night

P2P left running, even if not downloading, could look like that.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: quality monitor

nothing was running  Sad
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: quality monitor

im using a openreach eci modem atm, so i cant see any line stats, errors etc.  Can plusnet staff see these ? i know nobody will be about till monday.  last night's gaming was extremely laggy compared to my bt connection.  Ive tried a different gateway now so ill see if that makes a difference.
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: quality monitor

my plusnet ip profile is way higher than my bt one would that make a difference? plusnets is at 78mb and bt's at 60mb
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: quality monitor

Yes it would
That can be a symptom of it
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: quality monitor

thanks, i'll ask the staff on monday to have a look at it, just had a very big packet loss spike, then minimum latency has gone down .
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: quality monitor

Any chance someone from plusnet can drop my ip profile to match Bt 's please ?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: quality monitor

I've updated the profile for you.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: quality monitor

Cool thanks, I'll check the ping graph after work to see if it's improved.
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: quality monitor

Plusnet Alumni (retired) LinnPlusnet
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,686
Registered: 03-02-2014

Re: quality monitor

Hi HaydnExport,
I've taken a look for you and there's nothing obvious that stands out. If you continue experiencing any issues then I would advise to raise a fault so that our Faults team can investigate further for you.
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: quality monitor

ill try a different modem and a homehub 5 over the next couple of days just to eliminate a hardware issue
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: quality monitor

It was my pc, switched it off over night and its flat as anything!  Can plusnet staff see my linestats ?  I had interleaving added as there was a fault ( suposedly fixed) at my exchange.  Am i likely to be taken off by the dlm soon ?