cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

crazydan7
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-11-2013

problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

hi, i was wondering if anyone could help.
i recieved my draytek yesterday, all setup fine, but when i came to use the internet, it isn't finding the connection at all. i've inputted all of my info i.e username@plusdls.net and passowrd, also set it to PPPOE but am still having no success yet i can still see the speed going down my line?
cheers,
dan
15 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 291
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

Have you tried this - http://www.draytek.co.uk/support/kb/kb_vigor2760_setup.html, but with your Plusnet username and password
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

Hi Dan,
I hope your username@plusdls.net is a typo ? It should be username@plusdsl.net
crazydan7
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-11-2013

Re: problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

hi,
yer i had a look at that guide that you poasted yesterday to no success.
and yes, sorry it was  a typo, i have being writing username@plusdsl.net but to no success
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 291
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

Does the log file give you any clue ?
crazydan7
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-11-2013

Re: problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

i'm technical, but not that technical so wouldn't know where to find that. it's weird though as i can see the down and upstream so it's seeing the line. i read on some forum that you need to also set the VLAN tag to 101 but i have no idea how to change this if i need to?
dan
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 291
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

crazydan7
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-11-2013

Re: problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

i thought that to, but unfortunately not, i have to go to network >WAN but see no option what so ever for VLAN tagging there?
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 291
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

Have you checked which firmware you are running ?
Here are the official UK versions - http://www.draytek.co.uk/support/downloads.html
but this BT thread has had success with a slightly later firmware - https://community.bt.com/t5/BT-Infinity-Speed-Connection/Replacing-openreach-modem-with-Draytek-2760...
crazydan7
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-11-2013

Re: problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

have just checked out that thread, there latest firmwhere was Firmware Version 1.2.0_RC1 whereas mines RC4 so mines the most up to date one according to draytek website.
crazydan7
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-11-2013

Re: problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

if this would help solve the issue further, heres some info i've got:
Model Name
Vigor2760n 
Firmware Version
1.2.0_RC4 
Build Date
Tue Sep 10 15:59:55 CST 2013 
Web Version
1.1.0-460-g4ef2133 
Configure Version
1.2.59 
DSL Info Data
Line Uptime
00:00:24:22 
Firmware Version
05.04.08.00.00.06_05.04.04.04.00.01 
Upstream Line Rate
20000 kbps 
Downstream Line Rate
80000 kbps 
Modem State
SHOWTIME  
Line mode
VDSL 17A
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

Quote
i thought that to, but unfortunately not, i have to go to network >WAN but see no option what so ever for VLAN tagging there?
If it helps, this thread https://community.bt.com/t5/BT-Infinity-Speed-Connection/Replacing-openreach-modem-with-Draytek-2760... on the BT forums shows the VLAN ID setting on the network->WAN->DSL settings page
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 291
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

Have you had your Plusnet fibre connection working previously using the BT FTTC modem provided as part of the installation ?
Is your password the same as the one you used to login to the Plusnet Member Centre ?
Is your username that you are entering in the same format as shown in your Member Centre Connection Settings against "Login name" ?
crazydan7
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-11-2013

Re: problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

yep the oopenreach modem works fine, and using the same authentication as i do for the plusnet box, username@plusdsl.net
crazydan7
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-11-2013

Re: problems connecting with new draytek 2760 with fibre

and also yes, the same password i use for member center