cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

output power at 0.0

dimcass
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎28-12-2012

output power at 0.0

Hi to all...
Today I noticed that the line has changed(21CN upgrade).
Upload is 0.9 (which is great)  but download has remained at 6.8.I know there's a 10 day training period.Output power (down) is  0.0...is this normal?
 
DSL Connection 
  Link Information
Uptime:  0 days, 1:38:39
DSL Type:  ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:                  1,179 / 24,382
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]:  13.48 / 85.71
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:                    10.9 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:                    2.1 / 5.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]:                            7.1 / 8.5
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote):  TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote):  BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote):  0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote):  0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote):  0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote):  -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote):  36 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down):  0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down):  0 / 62
HEC Errors (Up/Down):  0 / 192
4 REPLIES
VileReynard
All Star
Posts: 11,124
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: output power at 0.0

For Downloads it is not possible for your router to send power to the exchange.
So it must be zero.  Cheesy
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:                   1,179 / 24,382
is the vital figure.

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: output power at 0.0

To address the point properly
Output power - zero is just your router not reporting it
Speeds - I assume from speed test is probably being limited by the Current Line Speed here https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed
It should pick up soon - if it doesn't I am sure that it will be picked up here tomorrow
dimcass
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎28-12-2012

Re: output power at 0.0

thanks...it's waiting time now.
As for the output being 0.0,I just asked because it wasn't  like that before the upgrade.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: output power at 0.0

Hi there, apologies for the delayed reply - speeds should have improved now, please let us know if not?