cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

netgear routers

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,826
Thanks: 44
Fixes: 1
Registered: 24-09-2008

netgear routers

When I log into my netgear router and choose the 'network devices' option I get something like
192.168.0.1          xx:xx:9A:A3:27:88        <unknown>
192.168.0.5          xx:xx:2B:70:B6:27        <unknown>
192.168.0.103    xx:xx:A9:BB:21:4B        DEVICE_1
192.168.0.100    xx:xx:A9:BB:16:1E        DEVICE_2
192.168.0.4        xx:xx:00:98:ED:A0        DEVICE_3
192.168.0.101    xx:xx:xx:B2:F4:1D        DEVICE_4
<unknown>        xx:xx:81:57:f2:7a          <unknown>
<unknown>        xx:xx:b0:c9:12:f7          <unknown>

Anyone know how to get the missing <unknown> fields to be completed?
2 REPLIES
kmilburn
Grafter
Posts: 905
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: netgear routers

About the only way to get the unknows filled in is to renew the DHCP lease, and hope!
For the device names,  the unknown indicates that it wasn't told what the devices name was,  or it's forgotten.
With the missing IP address,  that's indicating that the device with that MAC address has connected to the router at some point,  but it's lease on the IP address expired and it now doesn't have one.
This allows you to identify possible intruders and block them. if desired.
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,098
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: netgear routers

As long as you don't need the name to be passed to DNS there should not be a problem  Smiley
However, the lack of a name is usually due to the way the client formulates the DHCP request. In the past I have noticed that "names" are present for Microsoft based systems but not Linux based. For my Linux system, I have explicitly set the "DHCP client identifier" and "Hostname to send" in the global parameters for the network card. I don't have a name/MAC binding set up in the DHCP server and the client is identified by name in the server active client list.
IIRC, Linux systems may use the MAC address as the identifier.
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.