cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

line attenuation

craig_p
Grafter
Posts: 112
Registered: 01-08-2007

line attenuation

Hi
I have a line att of 50 db downstream and a noise margin of 0 to 3 db
Is this OK as i have read something about it needing to being 6db. I have no probs with dropped  connections.
Thanks
21 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,427
Thanks: 1,008
Fixes: 59
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: line attenuation

Sounds like a duff reading.
Out of interest what sort of errors is your router reporting and what is your sync speed.
craig_p
Grafter
Posts: 112
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: line attenuation

hi
not sure where to look for router errors on my netgear dg384g v2. the sync speed varies between 3000 and 4500 but is stable around 3500.
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: line attenuation

Hi Craig,
If your connection is working fine, then I wouldn't worry too much about it.
craig_p
Grafter
Posts: 112
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: line attenuation

Wow James, that was quick. Its not that ive had probs but the speed changes quite a lot over several days but dosn't seem to affect COD4 on x box live So if it aint broke i won' fix it.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,427
Thanks: 1,008
Fixes: 59
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: line attenuation

If your speed changes quite a lot without you doing anything it means that your router is losing sync frequently - not good
To get the information try RouterStats which will give you all the information you need and also allow you to monitor speeds and noise margin. The noise margin may be a little more accurate than the router figures as it uses it's own algorithm. Note it is preconfigured for your router model.
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: line attenuation

I dont think my one is that comprehensive Jim is it OK though? Smiley Smiley Cool Roll eyes
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,427
Thanks: 1,008
Fixes: 59
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: line attenuation

Bragging does not become you   Roll eyes Roll eyes
craig_p
Grafter
Posts: 112
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: line attenuation

Hi
got the router stats software working and the noise margin hovers around 2 db. Just re booted it after complaints from son no 2 regarding C.O.D 4 being slow. Its now gone up to 9db and his connection it much better. Any ideas
Craig
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,427
Thanks: 1,008
Fixes: 59
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: line attenuation

if it was sitting at 2dB noise margin you were almost certainly getting a very high error rate which would seriously mess up on line gaming
craig_p
Grafter
Posts: 112
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: line attenuation

Angry I found that out to from son no 2!!! but I still don't know why. Do i need to raise a ticket for this or is there anything I can try at home.
craig
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: line attenuation

You said earlier it was sat at 9dB and all was fine.
Is that no longer the case?
craig_p
Grafter
Posts: 112
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: line attenuation

HiJjames
I have just come back to check and it was showing -2 db until I started to use the connection and its now jumping up and down like a kangaroo between -2 and 9.
craig_p
Grafter
Posts: 112
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: line attenuation

Hi
Just noticed that as soon as son no 2 switched on his pc which is hard wired to the router, the noise margin dropper like a stone to 1-2 db. Could this be caused by the network cable going through the same trunking as the phone cable? Angry
scootie
Grafter
Posts: 4,799
Registered: 03-11-2007

Re: line attenuation

have you got a spare router to try and see if that reports the same snr and have you tried pluging the router into the test socket of your bt master socket to see what line stats you get.