cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

is line capped

goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 174
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

is line capped

was on 40/10 40gb
moved the phone to PN and was put on unlimited but no increase in speed.
before

after
Dick:green Image tags added.
18 REPLIES
gnicholson8
Grafter
Posts: 319
Registered: 06-11-2013

Re: is line capped

What does it say on here http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/ is the max available for your line
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 174
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: is line capped

Hi gnicholson8
seams like  speed gone down since going onto unlimited
BT BROADBAND AVAILABILITY CHECKER

Featured Products
                                            Downstream Line Rate(Mbps)          Upstream Line Rate(Mbps)      Downstream Range(Mbps)        Availability Date
                                                      High        Low                                              High          Low

FTTC Range A (Clean)            27.9        27.9                                                5.7            5.7                                    --                                      Available
FTTC Range B (Impacted)      27.9        27.9                                                5.7              5.7                                        --                                  Available
 
WBC ADSL 2+                        Up to 5      --                                                4 to 6                                                                                          Available
gnicholson8
Grafter
Posts: 319
Registered: 06-11-2013

Re: is line capped

Okay, so according to that your max line speed is just shy of 30Mbps so you're actually getting better than expected.
can you try running a speedtest at this link,
http://speedtest.btwholesale.com/
Go to further diagnostic and then entering the details. It will then give you a IP profile speed and gives you the information of what you should achieve.
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 174
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: is line capped

1. Best Effort Test: -provides background information.
Download Speed
37.48 Mbps

0 Mbps 38.97 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Download speedachieved during the test was - 37.48 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speedsis 16 Mbps-38.97 Mbps .
Additional Information:
IP Profile for your line is - 38.97 Mbps
2. Upstream Test: -provides background information.
Upload Speed
5.02 Mbps

0 Mbps 20 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Upload speed achieved during the test was - 5.02Mbps
Additional Information:
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 20 Mbps
gnicholson8
Grafter
Posts: 319
Registered: 06-11-2013

Re: is line capped

It does look like you're at your maximum achievable speed.
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 174
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: is line capped

when  first checked out fibre bt said line get 53 m .i started with the 40/10 package which restricted speed to 40, so thought it would increase when moved onto the unlimited package. so stuck with this speed  Sad
thanks for your help
gnicholson8
Grafter
Posts: 319
Registered: 06-11-2013

Re: is line capped

yeah, I am just going by what the dslchecker says is available for your line.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,408
Thanks: 999
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: is line capped

Looking at your IP profile you are hitting the top of the 40/10 range so it may well be worth moving to 80/20
I am sure it will be picked up in the morning
This won't increase the upload speed but it may get a bit more download
gnicholson8
Grafter
Posts: 319
Registered: 06-11-2013

Re: is line capped

yeah but the DSL checker says his fastest available speed is 27Mbps :/ so will he get much more?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,408
Thanks: 999
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: is line capped

The checker is not relevant in this case - it is notoriously dodgy - the fact that he is hitting 40Mbps now indicates that he may be able to get more
gnicholson8
Grafter
Posts: 319
Registered: 06-11-2013

Re: is line capped

ahhh I see, so it looks like PN didn't update his IP profile and speed when he upgraded to unlimited.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,408
Thanks: 999
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: is line capped

Not quite
A move to unlimited only involves a change of product from 40/10 to 80/20 when it is believed that speeds in excess of 40Mbps can be achieved. As the checker is apparently so badly adrift they would have assumed that there would be no benefit in moving to 80/20 so the line is still provisioned at 40/10 which is what needs to be changed. This is done via BT Openreach
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,132
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 46
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: is line capped

The upload diagnostic test shows the line is provisioned on 20Mbps upload so I would expect the user is already on an 80/20 service.
David
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: is line capped

Yep, as of 11th November the OP has been on the 80/20 service so I'm afraid things are about as good as they'll get.