cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

http://speedtester.bt.com/

Username
Grafter
Posts: 190
Registered: 30-07-2007

http://speedtester.bt.com/

I've been trying the speed test  - both yesterday and so far today all I can get is -
Quote
The system is currently busy. Please try again shortly, however if this problem persists, raise the issue with your service provider.

Is this a nationwide problem, or just local to us?
15 REPLIES
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: http://speedtester.bt.com/

just done mine
Test1 comprises of Best Effort Test:  -provides background information.
    Your DSL connection rate: 8128 kbps(DOWN-STREAM),  448 kbps(UP-STREAM)
    IP profile for your line is - 7150 kbps
    Actual IP throughput achieved during the test was - 6184 kbps
I am on City Lifeline, Juniper 9" gateway. This gateway is sometimes known as pcl-ag02.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,012
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: http://speedtester.bt.com/

@username:
This can happen but if you keep trying you will succeed.  It happens to me on occasions also even when it says no known system problems at the moment.
It worked for me though just now:
.Test1 comprises of Best Effort Test:  -provides background information.
    Your DSL connection rate: 8096 kbps(DOWN-STREAM),  448 kbps(UP-STREAM)
    IP profile for your line is - 7000 kbps
    Actual IP throughput achieved during the test was - 5832 kbps
Username
Grafter
Posts: 190
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: http://speedtester.bt.com/

If I enter the correct telephone number for the line that needs testing (office) I get the error message - however, if I enter the number for my home line it then asks for the username!
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,099
Thanks: 434
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: http://speedtester.bt.com/

You can ONLY test the line you are actually using as it says on the screen!!
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,012
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: http://speedtester.bt.com/

Correct and your username in case you are not sure is:
username@plusdsl.net
Username
Grafter
Posts: 190
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: http://speedtester.bt.com/

Quote from: Anotherone
You can ONLY test the line you are actually using as it says on the screen!!
@ Anotherone - Yes I know that, re-read the above post!
If I enter the CORRECT phone number I get the ERROR message - if I enter another number I can get as far as being asked for a username, bith there is no point going any further through the process as it then won't work.
Username
Grafter
Posts: 190
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: http://speedtester.bt.com/

In conclusion then this error relates to the lookup of our phone number.
So how do I get this fixed?
Quote from: Username
I've been trying the speed test  - both yesterday and so far today all I can get is -
Quote
The system is currently busy. Please try again shortly, however if this problem persists, raise the issue with your service provider.

Is this a nationwide problem, or just local to us?
Username
Grafter
Posts: 190
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: http://speedtester.bt.com/

Quote from: coastergrotto
Correct and your username in case you are not sure is:
username@plusdsl.net

Thank you - if I could get as far as being asked for the username when entering the correct telephone number this would have been helpful if I didn't already know this.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,099
Thanks: 434
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: http://speedtester.bt.com/

I don't thing I've misread anything! The BT speedtester is a law unto itself, and always has given messages that don't always seem to relate to reality. So if you end up entering something that it explicitly says you shouldn't, don't be surprised if you get an eroneous result.
And in related to getting it working - just keep trying - you may wait days if there is some local exchange issue.
What's your problem anyway, that you are so desperate to use the speedtester, there are ways round most problems?
Edit: typo should to shouldn't
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: http://speedtester.bt.com/

@ Username
Just to make sure, you should be using:
http://www.speedtester.bt.com
and not
http://speedtester.bt.com
Apparently there's a difference!
Username
Grafter
Posts: 190
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: http://speedtester.bt.com/

Quote from: Jameseh
Apparently there's a difference!
Well they both give an error message when the correct line number is entered, but go a stage futher if I enter another number!
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,099
Thanks: 434
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: http://speedtester.bt.com/

Quote from: Jameseh
........................Apparently there's a difference!

I'm not sure there is these days, I normally use the first, I just used the second, worked fine (wasn't best please with the answer, but that's another matter). I then tried test.speedtester.bt.com which I've used in the past and it told me "You have attempted a repeat test within 3 hours ........" as I expected, as also did the first.
Edit: Fix quote string NOT - what's the matter with this thing.
Later Edit: Quote string problem now gone.
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: http://speedtester.bt.com/

does your works phone go through a switch board?
Quote

This site allows you to test the performance of your Broadband connection.
The performance tester has been successfully tested with the following browsers; Firefox, Opera, Netscape, Microsoft Internet Explorer and Safari. It is important that you have the most up to date versions. However please note that if you are operating a Virtual Private Networking (VPN) you will not be able to use the Performance Tester for throughput testing due to the Address Proxy function, which is almost always present in a corporate intranet environment.
Habylab
Grafter
Posts: 39
Registered: 01-04-2009

Re: http://speedtester.bt.com/

I am trying this now, still wont work!
If plus.net have access to this Ip Profile, where is it then?Huh