cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

how to set up asus rt n56u router?

shafiul
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 03-08-2014

how to set up asus rt n56u router?

hi, is it just a case of plug or play? or do settings need to be changed?
thanks
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: how to set up asus rt n56u router?

Assuming you're on Fibre then it's just a matter of configuring it for a PPPoE connection with your PlusNet as described here http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/broadband-connection-settings.shtml . If you have an ADSL connection then I'm afraid it's not going to work as you need an ADSL modem/router.
jrilton
Rising Star
Posts: 112
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 1
Registered: 21-07-2014

Re: how to set up asus rt n56u router?

I have a similar question with ADSL, would this modem work? http://www.shop.bt.com/products/d-link-adsl2--ethernet-modem-1x10-100-5766.html
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: how to set up asus rt n56u router?

@jrilton, You mean to use the DSL-320B as a modem, connected to the n56U ? Yes, that will work but you need to set the 320B into bridged mode , see here http://www.jamesbrice.com/articles/misc-articles/102-d-link-dsl-320b-as-bridge-modem
shafiul
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 03-08-2014

Re: how to set up asus rt n56u router?

thanks MisterW
jrilton
Rising Star
Posts: 112
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 1
Registered: 21-07-2014

Re: how to set up asus rt n56u router?

@MisterW Yes and thank you  Grin